KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Jump start your game today!

Spanish translation: empieza a jugar hoy mismo!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jump start your game today!
Spanish translation:empieza a jugar hoy mismo!
Entered by: María Estela Ruiz Paz

19:11 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Jump start your game today!
Creating a fun and cool game channel using XXX’s platform helps you build a loyal registered player community while monetizing existing users and visitors.

So don’t wait too long; Jump start your game today!

Context: gaming channel
Anaviva
Spain
empieza a jugar hoy mismo!
Explanation:
me parece que así queda mejor que: adelántate a empezar tu juego hoy! - suerte!
Selected response from:

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7empieza a jugar hoy mismo!
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4Empiece a jugar ahora/ de inmediato/ ¡Qué espera para jugar!
Krimy
3dale arranque a tu juego
Javier Wasserzug
Summary of reference entries provided
Javier Wasserzug

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
jump start your game today!
empieza a jugar hoy mismo!


Explanation:
me parece que así queda mejor que: adelántate a empezar tu juego hoy! - suerte!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Carmen Valentín
5 hrs
  -> ok - thanks Carmen!

agree  Vivian B E
5 hrs
  -> gracias Vivian!

agree  Verónica Ducrey
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Vero!

agree  celiacp
10 days
  -> Thanks Celia!

agree  mtcampos
49 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jump start your game today!
dale arranque a tu juego


Explanation:
Otra idea.

Example sentence(s):
  • Así que no esperes más; ¡dale arranque a tu juego hoy mismo!
Javier Wasserzug
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jump start your game today!
Empiece a jugar ahora/ de inmediato/ ¡Qué espera para jugar!


Explanation:
jump es por una sensación de urgencia

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference

Reference information:
“JUMP START” es lo que se hace cuando un auto se queda sin batería y usando los cables esos gruesos, se le conecta la batería de otro y de esa manera se puede arrancar.
Se me ocurre que en pos de usar una expresión parecida se podría pensar en algo bien eléctrico.


    Reference: http://www.aa1car.com/library/battery_safety.htm
Javier Wasserzug
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish