KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

take to the pitch

Spanish translation: sal al campo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take to the pitch
Spanish translation:sal al campo
Entered by: NTRAD

16:12 Sep 26, 2011
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: take to the pitch
Take to the pitch with superstars such as XXXX


Se trata de la promoción de un nuevo videojuego de fútbol.


Gracias
NTRAD
Spain
sal al campo
Explanation:
"take to" in this context is being used as "go out onto"

Like ice-skaters might "take to the ice" as they go onto the ice-rink.
Selected response from:

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entre a la cancha conpatinba
4sal al campo
ClaraVal
4llevar al campo
Osvaldo Montaño


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llevar al campo


Explanation:
llevar al campo con superestrellas como XXXXX

o en el contexto te llevara al campo con superestrellas comoXXXXX

Suerte

Osvaldo Montaño
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sal al campo


Explanation:
"take to" in this context is being used as "go out onto"

Like ice-skaters might "take to the ice" as they go onto the ice-rink.

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entre a la cancha con


Explanation:
pretend you are playing on the team with ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31