KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Nanny-nanny-boo-boo, I´m smarter than you are!

Spanish translation: ¡Lero, lero!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nanny-nanny-boo-boo, I´m smarter than you are!
Spanish translation:¡Lero, lero!
Entered by: Verónica Gauna Kroeger

23:01 Feb 5, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Game
English term or phrase: Nanny-nanny-boo-boo, I´m smarter than you are!
It seems that this is a kind of game but I don´t know it at all.

The context is this
....If you know that they´re lying to you, don´t play "Nanny-nanny-boo-boo, I´m smarter than you are!" with them....

It is a kind of recommendation for women that are flattered at the attention from a younger man.


Thank you all!
Verónica Gauna Kroeger
Argentina
¡Lero, lero!
Explanation:
Copio lo que contestó una estadounidense sureña:

Here in the southern USA, "nanny, nanny,boo-boo" is an expression that shows derision or defiance.

"Catch me if you can.......nanny, nanny, boo-boo" (usually said with the tongue sticking out to indicate further defiance.)

"You can't have any of my ice cream.......nanny,nanny, boo-boo!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-06 02:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OTRA POSIBILIDAD: ¡A, E, I, O, U, MÁS SABE EL BURRO QUE TÚ!
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Good option, Rafael! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4¡Lero, lero!
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4no les sigas la corriente
Cristina Fernández
3No les prestes atención / No los escuches / Hazte la distraida / Hazte la sorda
Darío Damián Di Franco


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nanny-nanny-boo-boo, i´m smarter than you are!
no les sigas la corriente


Explanation:
Una opción...

Cristina Fernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Cristina!


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nanny-nanny-boo-boo, i´m smarter than you are!
No les prestes atención / No los escuches / Hazte la distraida / Hazte la sorda


Explanation:
Hola, Vero, ¿cómo va? Va a ser medio difícil que encuentres algo exacto para eso. Lo mejor es darle una vuelta y poner algo que quede bien en castellano. La opción de Cristina es buena. Yo te tiro algunas otras que se me ocurren ahora. Tal vez te ayuden un poco.

¡Abrazo grande!

Darío Damián Di Franco
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Darío!!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nanny-nanny-boo-boo, i´m smarter than you are!
¡Lero, lero!


Explanation:
Copio lo que contestó una estadounidense sureña:

Here in the southern USA, "nanny, nanny,boo-boo" is an expression that shows derision or defiance.

"Catch me if you can.......nanny, nanny, boo-boo" (usually said with the tongue sticking out to indicate further defiance.)

"You can't have any of my ice cream.......nanny,nanny, boo-boo!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-06 02:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OTRA POSIBILIDAD: ¡A, E, I, O, U, MÁS SABE EL BURRO QUE TÚ!

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Good option, Rafael! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Me gusta más la tonadilla de las vocales. Saludos.
14 mins
  -> Con la ventaja de que hace referencia explicita a la inteligencia. Gracias, Salloz.

agree  Maria Teresa Dominguez: en Chile decimos "Lero, lero, candelero!: :)
1 hr
  -> Perfecto. Gracias, María.

agree  Martin Damiano Alcorta
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Martín.

agree  anademahomar
3 days17 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.