KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

fuel pickups

Spanish translation: tomas de combustible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel pickups
Spanish translation:tomas de combustible
Entered by: xxxcsm

16:31 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: fuel pickups
Place fuel bladder in container with ***fuel pickups*** toward the rear of the car. This assures positive fuel feed during acceleration.
xxxcsm
Spain
tomas de combustible
Explanation:
Por donde se surte el combustible.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Pues sí. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tomas de combustible
Henry Hinds
5llenado de combustible
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llenado de combustible


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tomas de combustible


Explanation:
Por donde se surte el combustible.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Pues sí. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
2 mins
  -> Gracias, MBelén.

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Isabelle.