KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Genealogy

once removed

Spanish translation: de la primera generación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:once removed
Spanish translation:de la primera generación
Entered by: Melanie Casanova

10:32 Oct 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Genealogy
English term or phrase: once removed
I am translating a family tree that specifies all the relations between people. It is full of "second cousin once removed" "third cousin", "first cousin twice removed" etc. It is for a family in Mexico, so I am looking for Mexican translations for these terms. I know there is not a direct correspondence of the term; for example, I think "first cousin once removed" translates as "tio segundo" and "second cousin" is not the same as "primo segundo".
I would appreciate answers from any coleagues who know the proper terminology used in Mexiican genealogy. For your information here is a "Relationship table" for the English speaking world. If anybody knows of an equivalent with the Spanish equivalents I would be extremely grateful.
Many thanks in advance
http://members.aol.com/anolelady/cuztable.htm
Arcoiris
de la primera generación
Explanation:
en los árboles genealógicos suele hablarse en términos formales de familiares de primera, segunda, tercera... generación
Selected response from:

Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you Melanie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de la primera generación
Melanie Casanova
4tío segundo or tía segunda
Ed McCann
4(sobrino/a)segundo/a
xxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sobrino/a)segundo/a


Explanation:
also hijo/a de primo carnal.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tío segundo or tía segunda


Explanation:
The term refers to cousin's of parents
You will find the term in the Oxford Superlex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-10-31 10:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why not primo segundo for second cousin. The term means children of first cousins in both languages. I am not aware of a separate term in Mexican Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-10-31 11:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Apricitas. OK the explanation: if my father has a first cousin then he is my first cousin too but, as he is removed from me by one generation, he is my "first cousin once removed". In Spanish he would be my "Tío segundo". My children would be first cousins twice reooved as they are two generations removed from the original relationship. Children of first cousins are second cousins and their children are third cousins - the once removed only refers to a relationship between generations, and not of the same generation. Is that what you wanted to know?

Ed McCann
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your explanation, Ed. I think I understand the relationships in English, but the Spanish term is my headache


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de la primera generación


Explanation:
en los árboles genealógicos suele hablarse en términos formales de familiares de primera, segunda, tercera... generación


    Reference: http://pages.prodigy.net/freddy03/_wsn/page2.html
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Melanie.