KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

what makes up a large part of Rome´s natural defenses?

Spanish translation: De que se componen gran parte de las defensas naturales de Roma?


22:29 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: what makes up a large part of Rome´s natural defenses?
According to Cicero, what makes up a large part of Rome´s natural defenses?
InGoodSpanish
Spanish translation:De que se componen gran parte de las defensas naturales de Roma?
Explanation:
Una sugerencia, suerte =)
Selected response from:

Adriana Casas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1¿qué constituye gran parte de las defensas naturales de Roma?
David Russi
4 +2De que se componen gran parte de las defensas naturales de Roma?Adriana Casas
5¿cuáles constituyen gran parte de las defensas naturales de Roma?
Adriana de Groote
4 +1¿qué conforma la mayor parte de las defensas naturales de Roma?
Lillian van den Broeck
3¿Cuales son los elementos principales de protección oriundos a la topografía de Roma?Gabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what makes up a large part of rome´s natural defenses?
De que se componen gran parte de las defensas naturales de Roma?


Explanation:
Una sugerencia, suerte =)

Adriana Casas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes
0 min
  -> Gracias=)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Gracias! =)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what makes up a large part of rome´s natural defenses?
¿qué conforma la mayor parte de las defensas naturales de Roma?


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: ¡Hola, Lazulilla! Me gusta tu versión.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas, mil gracias Sandra.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what makes up a large part of rome´s natural defenses?
¿cuáles constituyen gran parte de las defensas naturales de Roma?


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what makes up a large part of rome´s natural defenses?
¿qué constituye gran parte de las defensas naturales de Roma?


Explanation:
Are you going to tell us?

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.
13 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¿Cuales son los elementos principales de protección oriundos a la topografía de Roma?


Explanation:
my take

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish