KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

make it fun/provide lots and lots

Spanish translation: hágalo divertido/ofrezca o proporcione muchos ejemplos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make it fun/provide lots and lots of examples
Spanish translation:hágalo divertido/ofrezca o proporcione muchos ejemplos
Entered by: xxxOso

18:15 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: make it fun/provide lots and lots
First: make it fun
Second: provide lots and lots of examples

Could you kindly help me translate this sentence into Spanish?
Thank you.
Sophie Geneau
hágalo divertido/ofrezca o proporcione muchos ejemplos
Explanation:
Hola Sophie,
Un par de opciones.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 18:18:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make it fun= hágalo(a) divertido(a)
provide lots and lots of examples= ofrezca, proporcione muchos ejemplos
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hágalo divertido/ofrezca o proporcione muchos ejemplosxxxOso
5 +2hazlo divertido / ofrece gran cantidad (de ejemplos)
Judith Payro
4 +2Hágalo (a) divertido (a)/ dé muchos, muchos ejemplos
Marsha Wilkie
5 +1hacerlo divertido / proporcionar muchos, muchos ejemplos
Christina Green
4Primero: conviértalo en algo divertido Segundo: dé muchísimos ejemplosteju


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hágalo divertido/ofrezca o proporcione muchos ejemplos


Explanation:
Hola Sophie,
Un par de opciones.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 18:18:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make it fun= hágalo(a) divertido(a)
provide lots and lots of examples= ofrezca, proporcione muchos ejemplos

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, George! ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias mil, Ruth! ¶:^)

agree  Adriana de Groote: Como otra opción: "dé muchos ejemplos"
16 mins
  -> ¡También! Muchas gracias, Adriana ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Marina56: OK, de acuerdo. Suerte
15 hrs
  -> Hola Marina, muchas gracias ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hágalo (a) divertido (a)/ dé muchos, muchos ejemplos


Explanation:
Option


Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
1 min
  -> Gracias, George.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hazlo divertido / ofrece gran cantidad (de ejemplos)


Explanation:
Saludos!

Judith Payro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
1 min
  -> muchas gracias George!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
55 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo gaby32!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacerlo divertido / proporcionar muchos, muchos ejemplos


Explanation:
Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-23 18:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que es lo que quieres decir. Suerte!
CG

Christina Green
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Primero: conviértalo en algo divertido Segundo: dé muchísimos ejemplos


Explanation:
Otra manera

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114