International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

didn’t open up politically more space to

Spanish translation: no adoptaron políticas para abrir más espacio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:didn’t open up politically more space to
Spanish translation:no adoptaron políticas para abrir más espacio
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

11:48 Jun 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: didn’t open up politically more space to
PUBLIC AND PRIVATE TV
It hasn’t made a big difference to people like me. It hasn’t increased the space for us. When commercial private channels came into being, they didn’t open up politically more space to people who were critics of the system.
Ana Juliá
Spain
no adoptaron políticas para abrir más espacio...
Explanation:
Pienso que aquí se trata de las políticas que aplican las empresas de televión privadas, no del debate político.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Rafael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no se creó/no crearon más espacio político para la gente
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
4 +1no abrieron/crearon más espacio para el debate político de personas....
luzia fortes
4no permitieron que se conociera la opinión de
Flavio Granados
4no crearon nuevos espacios políticos
moken
4no adoptaron políticas para abrir más espacio...
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4no cedieron más espacio politicamente para
Joao Luis Manga


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
didn’t open up politically more space to
no se creó/no crearon más espacio político para la gente


Explanation:
una idea
Quim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-24 11:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para la gente que se mostraba crítica con el sistema

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
didn’t open up politically more space to
no cedieron más espacio politicamente para


Explanation:
una variación más.

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
didn’t open up politically more space to
no abrieron/crearon más espacio para el debate político de personas....


Explanation:
otra posibilidad "no abrieron/crearon más espacio para debatir las ideas políticas de personas...."

Creo que no se debe mantener 'espacio político', ya que no es el espacio que es político

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-24 12:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, en la primera sug., lo cambiaria para \"debate político CON personas\"

luzia fortes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Walter!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
didn’t open up politically more space to
no adoptaron políticas para abrir más espacio...


Explanation:
Pienso que aquí se trata de las políticas que aplican las empresas de televión privadas, no del debate político.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
Gracias, Rafael

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
didn’t open up politically more space to
no crearon nuevos espacios políticos


Explanation:
¡Hola Ana!

A mi entender, aquí se transmite mejor la idea sustituyendo "more" por "nuevos".

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 139

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
didn’t open up politically more space to
no permitieron que se conociera la opinión de


Explanation:
opción

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish