KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

are you mad whit me

Spanish translation: ¿Estás molesto conmigo?


04:38 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: are you mad whit me
please help
wesley
Spanish translation:¿Estás molesto conmigo?
Explanation:
Molesto no es tan grave como furioso o enojado.
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2¿Estás enfadado conmigo?
MJ Barber
4 +2¿Estás molesto conmigo?Myrtha
4 +2¿Estás enojado/a conmigo?
Cecilia Gowar
5 -1¿estás loco/a por mi?Dolores Vázquez
4¿estás furioso (or enfurecido) conmigo?
Leliadoura


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Estás enfadado conmigo?


Explanation:
Only way I know how to say it

MJ Barber
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1580 days

agree  Anabel Canon
1639 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿estás furioso (or enfurecido) conmigo?


Explanation:
If it is a female: furiosa or enfurecida.
Again: ¿está furioso conmigo? if you want to say it in a more formal way.
Hope this helps.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Estás enojado/a conmigo?


Explanation:
Así lo diríamos en Argentina...
Cecilia


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1580 days

agree  Anabel Canon
1639 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Estás molesto conmigo?


Explanation:
Molesto no es tan grave como furioso o enojado.

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1580 days

agree  Anabel Canon
1639 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
¿estás loco/a por mi?


Explanation:
la paráfrasis "To Be mad with ..." se puede traducir por "estar loco(de amor) por...)

Por ejemplo "To be mad with joy" sería "estar loco de alegría".


    Diccionario Collins
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Walter Landesman: sentido totalmente opuesto. Lo que tú dices sería "crazy about you".
1580 days