KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I like the dances

Spanish translation: me gustan las danzas


08:47 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I like the dances
I like the dances
bob
Spanish translation:me gustan las danzas
Explanation:
another possibility, more artistic/spectacle as opposed to common parties
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2me gustan los bailes
Michel34
4 +2me gustan los bailesJH Trads
4 +2me gustan las danzasJH Trads
4me gusta bailarAlbert Golub


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
me gustan los bailes


Explanation:
HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1580 days

agree  Anabel Canon
1706 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
me gustan los bailes


Explanation:
none needed

Michel34
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1580 days

agree  Anabel Canon
1706 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me gusta bailar


Explanation:
if you like dancing

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
me gustan las danzas


Explanation:
another possibility, more artistic/spectacle as opposed to common parties

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1580 days

agree  Anabel Canon
1706 days