KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

beaten track

Spanish translation: animarse a innovar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to dare to leave the beaten track
Spanish translation:animarse a innovar
Entered by: Paula Morabito

20:12 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: beaten track
at that time, mechanical watches still reigned supreme and few manufacturers dared to leave the BEATEN TRACK by releasing a particularly original watch.
eli
se animaban a innovar
Explanation:
una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Grading comment
creo que tu respuesta está muy bien;más o menos habia pensado en eso asi que muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7salir fuera de lo normal/ordinario - ser originales
Rebecca Hendry
4 +3camino trilladolyneRJ
5 +1convencional (ver explicación)
Gerardo Comino
5innovarelere
4cánones establecidos/pautas conocidas
Margarita Gonzalez
4se animaban a innovar
Paula Morabito


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
camino trillado


Explanation:
camino trillado


lyneRJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
10 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Patricia Lutteral
12 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Miriam Garcia
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
salir fuera de lo normal/ordinario - ser originales


Explanation:
to get off/leave the beaten track (literally) = apartarse de los lugares donde va todo el mundo

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias George. Saludos.

agree  YAE
10 mins
  -> Thanks YAE.

agree  Mary Pennington
22 mins
  -> Thanks Mary.

agree  Nora Escoms
26 mins
  -> Gracias Nora.

agree  Hebe Martorella: yes Maam
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Hebe : )

agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Malega.

agree  Marina56: De acuerdo: not well-known; not often visited. Suerte
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convencional (ver explicación)


Explanation:
"pocos fabricantes se atrevieron a abandonar lo convencional..."

Gerardo Comino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms: Sí, pero yo diría "se atrevían" (en aquella época)
16 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se animaban a innovar


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
creo que tu respuesta está muy bien;más o menos habia pensado en eso asi que muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cánones establecidos/pautas conocidas


Explanation:
Otras opciones.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
innovar


Explanation:
está claro que se refiere a lo conocido, trillado, manido...pero yo lo pondría al revés, es decir, en lugar de hablar de "abandonaron la ya conocida senda... diría "se atrevieron a abrir camino, innovar, probar otras sendas"

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Rebecca Hendry, Gerardo Comino, Paula Morabito
Non-PRO (1): Margarita Gonzalez