KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

clean-up crew

Spanish translation: cuadrilla de limpieza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean-up crew
Spanish translation:cuadrilla de limpieza
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

00:10 Oct 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: clean-up crew
Then this is your story.Weather plane goes down
during the hurricane. Search-and-rescue helicopter
goes out to find it. They lower him
into the water.He's attacked
by a school of fish. The air force sends out
their clean-up crew. They find a dead
orange fish at the scene.



Hearing all this over the radio,
Daniela Alsina
cuadrilla de limpieza
Explanation:
Una alternativa
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Thank you very much Yvonne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8personal/grupo/equipo de limpieza
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1cuadrilla de limpieza
Yvonne Becker
5un equipo de especialistas
Marcelo González
3unidad de exterminio
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuadrilla de limpieza


Explanation:
Una alternativa

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much Yvonne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
personal/grupo/equipo de limpieza


Explanation:
...de la Fuerza Aérea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-10-23 01:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me quedo con Brigada de Limpieza, como sugiere Rafael Molina, abajo. Cuadrilla también es correctísimo, pero no me "suena" tan bien en el contexto... aunque eso ya es una cuestión personal (yo relaciono "cuadrilla" con obreros).

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Bigedsenior

agree  Henry Hinds
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Prefiero equipo, aunque se presta a confusión por referirse también a los implementos de limpieza.
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Gerardo. Brigada de limpieza queda inmejorable, ¿no?

agree  Gloria Carranza
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gloria

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: También "brigada".
1 hr
  -> ¡ESO ES! perfecto para el contexto, tienes toda la razón, Rafael :0)

agree  luzia fortes
2 hrs

agree  Graciela Guzman
4 hrs

agree  Marina56: Es eso, suerte
1 day 12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unidad de exterminio


Explanation:
Otra propuesta. Si de lo que se trata es de "clean-up", o sea, eliminar un peligro que en este caso consiste en peces devorahombres...

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un equipo de especialistas


Explanation:
In this context, a "clean-up crew" takes care of a "mess" left by those who were not able to resolve the original problem. It refers to a team of specialists/highly-trained individuals. :-)

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Non-PRO (3): Jaime Castro, María Eugenia Wachtendorff, luzia fortes