It's a real stretch

Spanish translation: es muy poco probable

English term or phrase:It's a real stretch
Spanish translation:es muy poco probable
Entered by: Marcelo González

23:15 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: It's a real stretch
There's a crazy theory that God cursed black people because in the Genesis account of the sons of Noah, Noah didn't bless Ham as he did the other sons. As Ham was the father of Cush, and Cush is the black part of Africa, some people assume black-skinned people are cursed. It's a real stretch, but then that has never stopped people from using God to justify their own hatred.
Gabriela De Francesco
Argentina
es muy poco probable
Explanation:
It's what some people might say to limit the force of their remarks, instead of saying something that comes off as more definitive, e.g., "it's not really true" or "it's just nonsense" :-)

it's a real stretch = it's not very likely = es muy poco probable
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3es una auténtica distorsión (de los hechos)
Julio Torres
4 +2es una interpretación realmente fantástica (entre otras opciones, ver abajo)
Heidi C
4Es un absurdo exagerado
Carmen Schultz
4es muy poco probable
Marcelo González
4es un argumento falaz/insostenible
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4es un argumento absurdo
David Russi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it's a real stretch
es una auténtica distorsión (de los hechos)


Explanation:
Distorsión de los hechos, de lo escrito, de lo establecido en la Biblioa, etc.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
12 mins
  -> Gracias Esther =)

agree  Marina Soldati
26 mins
  -> Gracias Marina =)

agree  luzia fortes: eh! que lindo bebe!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias luzia =) Pronto cambio de foto porque ahí viene otro... ¡Saludos!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's a real stretch
es una interpretación realmente fantástica (entre otras opciones, ver abajo)


Explanation:
es una forma corta para expresar "stretch of the imagination". En México, coloquial diríamos "es una jalada" (aunque creo que esta expresión no te servirá de mucho)

algunas sugerencias:
es una manipulación del texto, es una interpretación realmente fantástica/apócrifa, un sofisma

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: "stretch of the imagination".
57 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, me parece que "fantástica" es lo más acertado aquí. Aunque "fantástico" en España es "estupendo", "excelente". ¿Qué tal "fantasiosa"?
9 hrs
  -> definitivamente, fantasiosa. Saludos y gracias Tomás :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a real stretch
es un argumento falaz/insostenible


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo. Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a real stretch
es un argumento absurdo


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a real stretch
es muy poco probable


Explanation:
It's what some people might say to limit the force of their remarks, instead of saying something that comes off as more definitive, e.g., "it's not really true" or "it's just nonsense" :-)

it's a real stretch = it's not very likely = es muy poco probable

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a real stretch
Es un absurdo exagerado


Explanation:
another one

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56