marshalling facts

Spanish translation: recopilar hechos

English term or phrase:marshalling facts
Spanish translation:recopilar hechos
Entered by: Heidi C

23:20 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: marshalling facts
One of the major implications of multiculturalism, tolerance and diversity is the exaltation of feeling: Why bother with marshalling facts and construicting a strong argument in favor of something if someone can merely denounce it because it violates his feelings?
Gabriela De Francesco
Argentina
recopilar hechos
Explanation:
Why bother with marshalling facts

¿Qué necesidad hay de recopilar hechos ...

algunos ejemplos:

El científico no se limita a recopilar hechos aislados, sino es guiado, en
su "heurística" y en su misma selección de lo que considera relevante para ser ...
www2.uah.es/estudios_de_organizacion/ epistemologia/carnap.htm

Nuestro proyecto establece recopilar hechos, evidencias y establecer factores
coincidentes que nos permitan emitir hipótesis de trabajo, que acertadas o ...
ar.geocities.com/argentinamisteriosa/devoto.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-24 23:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para fundamentar sus argumentos...
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5organizar/manejar datos
Marcelo González
4 +1recopilar hechos
Heidi C
4hechos al formar en la ayuda de discusiones
Noemí Busnelli


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hechos al formar en la ayuda de discusiones


Explanation:
marshalling facts in support of arguments, and
evaluating the possible outcomes of alternative courses of action, with the emphasis varying according to the particular program chosen.



    Reference: http://courses.utas.edu.au/portal/page?_pageid=53,32959&_dad...
Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recopilar hechos


Explanation:
Why bother with marshalling facts

¿Qué necesidad hay de recopilar hechos ...

algunos ejemplos:

El científico no se limita a recopilar hechos aislados, sino es guiado, en
su "heurística" y en su misma selección de lo que considera relevante para ser ...
www2.uah.es/estudios_de_organizacion/ epistemologia/carnap.htm

Nuestro proyecto establece recopilar hechos, evidencias y establecer factores
coincidentes que nos permitan emitir hipótesis de trabajo, que acertadas o ...
ar.geocities.com/argentinamisteriosa/devoto.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-24 23:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para fundamentar sus argumentos...

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Si, entiendo que es "recopilar" en este caso.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organizar/manejar datos


Explanation:
marshal
To arrange, place, or set in methodical order: marshal facts in preparation for an exam. See synonyms at arrange.
http://www.answers.com/topic/marshal?method=6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-24 23:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hechos = facts

Another option might be "organizar/manejar los hechos [de un caso dado]"

This option might be more appropiate in a legal context.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-10-24 23:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marshalling facts = organizar/manejar datos/hechos

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88