it's bad form to...

Spanish translation: es de mala educación/no está bien visto

English term or phrase:it's bad form to...
Spanish translation:es de mala educación/no está bien visto
Entered by: Gabriela De Francesco

13:15 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: it's bad form to...
How had we come to the point where public vandalism was considered art? And more to the point, how had we arrived at the place where it was bad form to judge another's art?
ceciliarom
Argentina
es de mala educación/no está bien visto
Explanation:
Couple of options
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8es de mala educación/no está bien visto
Marina Soldati
4 +2está fuera de lugar
alcarama
4es de mal gusto...
Adriana Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
es de mala educación/no está bien visto


Explanation:
Couple of options

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Víctor Nine
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anabel Martínez
10 mins
  -> Gracias Anabel

agree  Andy Watkinson
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  valpac: No esté bien visto
23 mins
  -> Gracias Valeria

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí. "bad form" en el sentido no respetar las formas. Sí, "de mala educación" por tanto.
27 mins
  -> Thanks again Tomás

agree  hecdan: no está bien visto
28 mins
  -> Hi hecdan! Good morning! Thanks!

agree  Idoia Echenique
39 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Roberto Hall: voto por "que fuera mal visto"
41 mins
  -> Gracias Roberto. Buen día!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
está fuera de lugar


Explanation:
one more choice

alcarama
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Víctor Nine
5 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN

agree  hecdan
26 mins
  -> Gracias, hecdan.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es de mal gusto...


Explanation:
Another option!

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30