KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a "flaky" theology

Spanish translation: a medida que..., su "teología" y su cosmovisión se van desmoronando


23:53 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: a "flaky" theology
(talking about the Matrix serieS): Just because Neo was considered a type of messiah, his sidekick was named Trinity and the safe haven for humans was called Zion, doesn't mean the producers had any particular Christian orthodoxy in mind. In fact, the farther ino the series you get, the flakier its "theology" and worldview become.
Gabriela De Francesco
Argentina
Spanish translation:a medida que..., su "teología" y su cosmovisión se van desmoronando
Explanation:

'Insustancial' is a correct term, but rather farfetched for the context; I've resorted to verbalizing the concept.
Selected response from:

Ana Traversa
Grading comment
gracias! muy buena idea :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a medida que..., su "teología" y su cosmovisión se van desmoronando
Ana Traversa
4 +1excéntrica, rara, peculiar
marybro
3 +1insustancial
Lancashireman
4inconsistente
moken
3descabellada
Idoia Echenique


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flaky
descabellada


Explanation:
strange, that makes no sense

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flaky
insustancial


Explanation:
‘flaky’ means that there is no substance to it. It starts to crumble (flake) away when it is touched.


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, prefiero "insustancial".
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flaky
a medida que..., su "teología" y su cosmovisión se van desmoronando


Explanation:

'Insustancial' is a correct term, but rather farfetched for the context; I've resorted to verbalizing the concept.

Ana Traversa
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias! muy buena idea :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
10 mins

agree  Mariana Quiroga
1 hr

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: También me gusta, y mucho, esta opción. Buen enfoque Ana.
7 hrs

neutral  xxxTrans-Iberia: just looking for a good way to say 'flaky' in Spanish, i would mention that 'flaky' is normally used to describe a person who habitually says they will things, but then fails to do them most of the time...
1286 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excéntrica, rara, peculiar


Explanation:
another idea...
to me, this is referring to how weird, odd, bizarre, outlandish, farfetched the "theology" is

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
54 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Ines!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inconsistente


Explanation:
¡Hola Gabriela!

Su teología es cada vez más inconsistente, en el sentido de que falta solidez.

del DRAE:
inconsistencia: falta de consistencia
consistencia: duración, estabilidad, solidez

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs 39 mins (2005-10-28 07:32:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Resequebrajarse

¡Hola de nuevo Gabriela!

Aunque ya hayas cerrado la pregunta, creo que me acaba de venir la palabra que estaba buscando...

cuánto más nos adentramos en la serie, más se resquebraja ...


Sin duda es la expresión que utilizaría. Siento no haber caído en la cuenta antes. Si te gusta, espero que llegue a tiempo para tu traducción...

:O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 139