a set of guideposts and beliefs articulated...

Spanish translation: una serie de directrices/orientaciones y creencias articuladas...

English term or phrase:a set of guideposts and beliefs articulated...
Spanish translation:una serie de directrices/orientaciones y creencias articuladas...
Entered by: lwi

18:35 Oct 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: a set of guideposts and beliefs articulated...
The Bayada Way expresses what is most critical to our work as home health care professionals. Tha Bayada Way is Bayada's philosophy: a set of guideposts and beliefs articulated by the current generation of Bayada, to be passed down to colleagues who carry on this important work in the future.
WWJD
una serie de directrices/orientaciones y creencias articuladas...
Explanation:
guidepost (Webster's)
Main Entry: guide·post
Pronunciation: -"pOst
Function: noun
1 : INDICATION, SIGN
2 : GUIDELINE b
Selected response from:

lwi
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3una serie de guías y principios / creencias enunciada
Roberto Hall
5una serie de directrices/orientaciones y creencias articuladas...
lwi
4 +1una serie de lineamientos y creencias articuladas....
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una serie de lineamientos y creencias articuladas....


Explanation:
A possibility

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez
1 min
  -> Gracias Margarita

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una serie de directrices/orientaciones y creencias articuladas...


Explanation:
guidepost (Webster's)
Main Entry: guide·post
Pronunciation: -"pOst
Function: noun
1 : INDICATION, SIGN
2 : GUIDELINE b

lwi
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
una serie de guías y principios / creencias enunciada


Explanation:
Otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-26 18:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "convicciones" for "beliefs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-10-26 19:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como bien sugiere Alcarama: "Una serie de principios y creencias" suena bien.

Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alcarama: principios y creencias
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Alcarama. Voy a agregar tu sugerencia.

agree  Heidi C: guías y principios
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Heidi

agree  luzia fortes: yo me quedaría con 'principios y convicciones', lo de 'creencias' me suena algo místico...
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luzia