KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Court Yard

Spanish translation: Court Yard (en este contexto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Court Yard
Spanish translation:Court Yard (en este contexto)
Entered by: Heidi C

11:17 Oct 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Court Yard
Están describiendo los trabajos que una firma ha realizado en un barco (aclaro que todo está en alemán, menos court yard y otras):
Todas las cococinas y gambuzas, las dos cubiertas del atrio, el restaurante italiano, el Court Yard, el Villa Garden, las suites y las suites del penthouse.

¡Gracias!
materol
Argentina
Court Yard
Explanation:
Si el documento está en alemán y dejó sólo unos nombres en inglés, me parece que son los nombres de esas áreas (Villa Garden). Yo lo dejaría en inglés, ya sea entre comillas o en cursivas...
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Court Yard
Heidi C
3 +3patio/azotea
Chris Williams


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
court yard
patio/azotea


Explanation:
either denotes an open flat area but "azotea" also has "cubierta" in its definition. In English a boat would not have a courtyard under any circumstances, it would be a "something" deck, as a yard is always part of the earth. (I suppose the "courtyard" could be separate from the boat and on dry land?)

Chris Williams
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
47 mins

agree  Adriana Torres
3 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Me inclino por patio.
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
court yard
Court Yard


Explanation:
Si el documento está en alemán y dejó sólo unos nombres en inglés, me parece que son los nombres de esas áreas (Villa Garden). Yo lo dejaría en inglés, ya sea entre comillas o en cursivas...

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Oliva
58 mins

agree  Marina56: Estoy de acuerdo, porque seguramente es el nombre de un edificio.
2 hrs

agree  Graciela Guzman
2 hrs

agree  luzia fortes
3 hrs