wendy

Spanish translation: Cualquier otro nombre común en español

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wendy
Spanish translation:Cualquier otro nombre común en español
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:19 Oct 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: wendy
Hola:

Sé que es una pregunta muy tonta, pero en un texto que estoy traduciendo, tengo que adaptar los nombres al español para que parezca un texto original. De modo que los Roberts pasan a ser Robertos y demás. Intento que sea el equivalente, pero no sé cuál sería el de Wendy (tampoco sé dónde buscar).

Mil gracias.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Cualquier otro nombre común en español
Explanation:
...te sirve en el caso. Si el nombre no tiene traducción directa, cámbialo a Rosita, Lupita, lo que sea.

Dagwood Bumstead es Lorenzo Parachoques, pues así quedó, lo mismo que Goofy fue bautizado Tribilín.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. En respuesta a Heidi, es un curso de management, pero quería mantener algún tipo de coherencia en mi traducción de los nombres, que sea Wendy o Jane, en este caso sería lo mismo. Muchas gracias también a Ruth por la explicación, la leí con mucho interés. Me gustaría poder dividir los puntos, pero como no se puede, y como lo que voy a hacer es elegir cualquier otro nombre del español, opté por la respuesta de Henry, que siempre me ha ayudado mucho. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Cualquier otro nombre común en español
Henry Hinds
4 +5intraducible
Refugio
3 +3Güendolina?
Susana Rosselli
4 +1Wendy (see explanation)
Chris Williams
4güenda
alcarama
3 +1Guillermina
Sergio Durán
2wanda?
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Güendolina?


Explanation:
Sé que ese nombre existe en español, pero no estoy demasiado segura de cómo se escribe.

Susana Rosselli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Alex: Sí, así se escribe, pero no lo utilizaría en el texto
2 mins

agree  Roberto Hall: Güendolina Robertos...it's crazy! Güendolina Robertos y Pedro Cacerola. Sounds great!
7 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Encontré la asociación wendy-güendolina en varios sitios.
9 mins

neutral  Ana Brassara: No opino que tu opción está mal, pero Güendolina en inglés tiene el equivalente: Gwendolyn. check this site: http://www.wendy.com/wendyweb/history.html Un saludo, Susana!
12 mins

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: probablemente esa sea la traducción y la ortografía correcta, pero ese nombre nunca lo he escuchado. Sería mejor buscar otro nombre aunque no sea el mismo que el original.
19 mins

neutral  Refugio: En la pelicula de Peter Pan no se traduce ni Peter ni Wendy.
1 hr

agree  Pamela Peralta: Güendolina me suena tan suave como Wendy.
2 hrs

neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Tampoco he conocido o sabido jamás de alguien que se llame así.
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wanda?


Explanation:
No es la traducción del nombre, yo creo que no lo tiene, pero wanda es el nombre que me vino a la mente cuando leí wendy. Tal vez te ayude algo.

tu pediatra - Nombres Propios Hembras
Wanda: Nombre germánico: Wand, raíz con la que se designa a uno de los pueblos
bárbaros, los vándalos. El significado más preciso sería el de "bandera, ...
www.tupediatra.com/embarazo/nombres-h-w.htm - 8k -

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Wanda means wanderer.
1 hr
  -> El link que proponés ya lo había visitado, y en todo caso dependerá del país el nombre. En Argentina sí hay mujeres con el nombre Wanda, y no significa "wanderer". Es intraducible, es verdad, pero se puede buscar una alternativa. Saludos.

agree  lyneRJ
14 hrs

disagree  Chris Williams: Wanda es otro nombre en inglés, viene del alemán.
14 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guillermina


Explanation:
Yo pondría "Guille", a menos que resultara imprescindible hacer la distinción de género
Saludos

Sergio Durán
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Me gusta esta idea
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rosita

neutral  Chris Williams: Este es "Willhelmina" otro nombre que existe ya en Inglés
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wendy
intraducible


Explanation:
The History of the Name "Wendy"

A lot of people will argue about whether or not the name Wendy was created by J.M. Barrie for the character "Wendy Darling" in his books about Peter Pan.

Is it true? Yes and no...

Wendy of Eons Past
Most of my life I thought the name Wendy is derivative of Gwendolyn or some variation of a way-way-back historical name you'd never want to assign to any young girl.

This is only partially true. A Doctor of Folklore (Leslie Ellen Jones, Ph.D.) told me some interesting stuff about the names Gwendolyn, Guinivere, and Wendy.

Gwendolyn and Guinevere are etymologically related in that they are both Welsh names beginning with the element "gwen-" which means "white/dazzling/holy" and is a *very* popular and productive name element for both female and male names. (The Welsh form of Guinevere is Gwenhwyfar, "white phantom/shadow", which is an exact cognate of the Irish name Finnabhair, the name of the daughter of Medb and Aillill of Connacht, in the Ulster cycle). Personally, if Wendy is derived from a Welsh name, my candidate would be Gwendydd (pronounced Gwen-deethe, "white day"), which was the name of Myrddin (Merlin)'s sister (as in the poem Ymddiddan Myrddin a Gwendydd ei Chwaer, the Conversation of Merlin and Gwendydd his Sister). Barrie's "Wendy" was invented at a time when ancient Welsh names were becoming popular again, as an expression of intellectual nationalism.

Mail from someone who does genealogical research shows that "Wendy" might have been in use before Peter Pan and might even have been a boy's name:

I must admit to being annoyed when I tell people my name. They always insist on mentioning Peter Pan. During my family reseach I have come across the name Wendy twice in the 1881 census of England, one born 1840, and one born in 1880. The magazine Family History also states that Wendy, along with the names Marian and Shirley were once boys names, and that in 1797 a boy named Wendy was apprenticed to some one in Glos.

Barrie Brings Rise to the Popularity of Wendy

While research shows that Barrie didn't invent the name "Wendy", he might as well have. Barrie introduced the character Wendy Darling in Peter Pan in 1904. It is well-known that J.M. Barrie's work was often inspired by the antics of children. Many important characters in his books are modeled after children of his friends and associates.

One such child was a little girl named Margaret Henley (shown at the left) who adored Barrie and always called him "my friendy". However, because she couldn't pronounce her r's, the words came out "my fwendy". One variation of the tale says Margaret called Barrie "friendy-wendy" or in her pronunciation, "fwendy-wendy".

Margaret Henley died at age six (c. 1895). But Barrie used Margaret's invented name "Wendy" for a character who symbolizes mothering, caring, loyalty, and undying friendship. Who would have thought that the tenor of the world would be affected by a nickname invented by a little six year old girl? Imagine the ripples she's caused.

For example, I was named after the character of Wendy Darling from Peter Pan. My mother thought "Wendy" was a magical name and fell in love with it. If it weren't for Margaret Henley, there might not be a definitive list of Wendys on the Web.

If you look at the picture of Margaret, you will see she also has on a cloak. This cloak was the model for Wendy Darling's cloak in Peter Pan.

Besides her inspirations for costumes and character names, Margaret also appears briefly as a character herself in Barrie's Sentimental Tommy. The character "Reddy" is a child-friend of Tommy's who dies at the age of six. Barrie wrote to Margaret's father in September of 1895, some months after Margaret died. Barrie wrote, "She flits thro' the opening of my story, which is now in America."

Despite the popularity of Peter Pan, "Wendy" as a name did not come into general use until the 1920s, although some parents used "Wenda", first appearing in 1907, as a familiar form of the name.

The name Wendy was more popular in Britain (its country of origin) than in the United States.

In the 1940s, the variation "Wendie" was regularly used and "Wendi" appeared in the 1960s, which is when the name reached its peak in Britain. In the United States Wendy reached its peak in the 1970s. By the 1980s, the popularity of Wendy was in sharp decline.

Three British actresses aided in the popularity of the name Wendy: Wendy Hiller, Wendy Barrie (the god-daughter of J.M. Barrie), and Wendy Craig.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-10-31 22:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wendy.com/wendyweb/history.html

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: just Wendy.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Walter.

agree  Roberto Hall: Pedro Cacerola sounds nice. I can imagine a few limericks rhyming with Cacerola! ...por los cielos quería volar (your turn)
13 mins
  -> I am sure you know that Pan comes from the Greek god, but here's a rhythmic first line for you ... Pedrito de la Cacerola ... now you do one.

agree  Satto (Roberto): NIce explanation ..I guess you are right..I like Pedro Cacerola tho...:)
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Roberto

neutral  Sergio Durán: She is asking for equivalent, not for a translation ;)
1 hr
  -> Precisely, and since there is no equivalent, why not keep the original?

agree  Chris Williams
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris

agree  Heidi C: Es un nombre que no tiene equivalente en español (no como Robert-Roberto, Mary-María). Y hay Wendys en español...
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Heidi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cualquier otro nombre común en español


Explanation:
...te sirve en el caso. Si el nombre no tiene traducción directa, cámbialo a Rosita, Lupita, lo que sea.

Dagwood Bumstead es Lorenzo Parachoques, pues así quedó, lo mismo que Goofy fue bautizado Tribilín.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. En respuesta a Heidi, es un curso de management, pero quería mantener algún tipo de coherencia en mi traducción de los nombres, que sea Wendy o Jane, en este caso sería lo mismo. Muchas gracias también a Ruth por la explicación, la leí con mucho interés. Me gustaría poder dividir los puntos, pero como no se puede, y como lo que voy a hacer es elegir cualquier otro nombre del español, opté por la respuesta de Henry, que siempre me ha ayudado mucho. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Otilia.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, totalmente de acuerdo. Supongo que Mónica quiere que los nombres en español comiencen por la misma letra. En este caso, no hay muchas opciones y es mejor recurrir a cualquier otro nombre común.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

agree  Simone Tosta: Simple y fácil, sin complicaciones :)
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Simone.

agree  Refugio: good point
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
güenda


Explanation:
caramba, si wilhelm se convirtió en algo tan gracioso como guillermo y a nadie le suena mal, propongo castellanizar güendy
además, así creo que están ya todas las opciones servidas

alcarama
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wendy (see explanation)


Explanation:
Wendy is a name that is barely 100 years old in English as it was invented by JMM Barrie for Peter Pan.

Chris Williams
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search