KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rival

Spanish translation: competidor / rival


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rival
Spanish translation:competidor / rival
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

16:39 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: rival
one gang has a rivel
lindz26
United States
competidor / rival
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7competidor / rival
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3 +2rival
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rival


Explanation:
,

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemí Busnelli
2 mins
  -> Gracias Noemi!

agree  maylu
33 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
competidor / rival


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urst
5 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan: buena
5 mins

agree  Victoria Gil Talavera
9 mins

agree  posada: just as you have it in the question.
17 mins

agree  Anabel Martínez
29 mins

agree  Pilar Esteban
1 hr

agree  Refugio
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Non-PRO (1): Chelin