KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

...on a regular basis,...And then he will send me on my way.

Spanish translation: regularmente / con frecuencia / todo el tiempo ... y luego me echa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...on a regular basis,...And then he will send me on my way.
Spanish translation:regularmente / con frecuencia / todo el tiempo ... y luego me echa
Entered by: Caro Friszman

19:09 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Home Health Aide
English term or phrase: ...on a regular basis,...And then he will send me on my way.
You're fired! I hear I’m fired a lot. I’m fired a lot, on a regular basis, probably two or three times a week. And I say, ok I’m leaving right now and he will say, “No, when your shift is done.” And then he will send me on my way. And I always come back.
WWJD
regularmente / con frecuencia / todo el tiempo - Y después me echa
Explanation:
Algunas posibilidades...
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5regularmente / con frecuencia / todo el tiempo - Y después me echa
Caro Friszman
5 +1... constantemente, ... y después me manda a mi casa / me corre
Alfredo Gonzalez
5con frecuencia.... y me manda a seguir con lo que estaba haciendo.Maria-Jose Pastor
4cada cierto tiempo...y después me manda/despacha para la casa
Marcelo González
3...regularmente.....y luego me manda a seguir mi camino
Marina Soldati
2periódicamente... y después me indica que siga mi camino
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...on a regular basis,...and then he will send me on my way.
regularmente / con frecuencia / todo el tiempo - Y después me echa


Explanation:
Algunas posibilidades...

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos : )

agree  Yaotl Altan: de acuerdo
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Yaotl : )

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jennifer : )

agree  Darío Zozaya
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Darío!

agree  Egmont
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Avrvm!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...on a regular basis,...and then he will send me on my way.
...regularmente.....y luego me manda a seguir mi camino


Explanation:
An option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...on a regular basis,...and then he will send me on my way.
... constantemente, ... y después me manda a mi casa / me corre


Explanation:
otra.

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Toscano: I agree with " Constantemente...y despues me manda a mi casa".
8 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...on a regular basis,...and then he will send me on my way.
cada cierto tiempo...y después me manda/despacha para la casa


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-16 19:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps not so much "despacha" (ya que lo pienso bien) :-)

"...y después me manda (para la calle/casa)"


Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...on a regular basis,...and then he will send me on my way.
periódicamente... y después me indica que siga mi camino


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura de la interpretación... pero es lo primero que se me ha venido a la cabeza.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con frecuencia.... y me manda a seguir con lo que estaba haciendo.


Explanation:
la expresion "send one on one's way" es mandar a seguir haciendo lo que uno estaba haciendo. Dado que el parrafo indica que le despiden de dos a tres veces por semana, cuando dice que se va de inmediato y que el jefe le responde - no cuando hayas terminado tu turno, significa que realmente no le han despedido, no le estan mandando de patitas a la calle, y sigue trabajando alli.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish