KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Nobody tells you well there is money involved here, money is involved there.

Spanish translation: Nadie te dice si hay que gastar en esto o en aquello.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nobody tells you well there is money involved here, money is involved there.
Spanish translation:Nadie te dice si hay que gastar en esto o en aquello.
Entered by: Noemí Busnelli

04:44 Dec 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Home Health Aide
English term or phrase: Nobody tells you well there is money involved here, money is involved there.
Nobody tells you well there is money involved here, money is involved there. It’s the patient that is important.
WWJD
nadie te dice si hay que gastar en esto o en aquello. Lo importante es el paciente
Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia
Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nadie te dice si hay que gastar en esto o en aquello. Lo importante es el pacienteNoemí Busnelli
5 +1Nadie te dice, "pues cuesta plata aquí, cuesta plata allá.
Henry Hinds
4 +2Nadie te va explicando los gastos va a haber; lo que importa es el paciente.
Clare Macnamara
5nadie te dice que hay dinero de por medio en esto o en aquello. Lo que importa es el paciente.
María Cielo Pipet


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nobody tells you well there is money involved here, money is involved there.
Nadie te dice, "pues cuesta plata aquí, cuesta plata allá.


Explanation:
Nobody tells you well there is money involved here, money is involved there. It’s the patient that is important. = Nadie te dice, "pues cuesta plata aquí, cuesta plata allá. El que importa es el paciente.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nobody tells you well there is money involved here, money is involved there.
nadie te dice si hay que gastar en esto o en aquello. Lo importante es el paciente


Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Es la versión más natural. Claro que dependerá del target reader. Nosotras, porque somos argentinas. Saludos, Noemí!!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela

agree  AleTolj
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Ale

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nobody tells you well there is money involved here, money is involved there.
Nadie te va explicando los gastos va a haber; lo que importa es el paciente.


Explanation:
Otra opción. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 22 mins (2005-12-19 11:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, TYPO!! "Nadie te va explicando los gastos QUE va haber ...". Me comí el QUE.

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias y saludos, avrvm!

agree  Pilar Esteban
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Pilar!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nobody tells you well there is money involved here, money is involved there.
nadie te dice que hay dinero de por medio en esto o en aquello. Lo que importa es el paciente.


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.


María Cielo Pipet
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish