KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a goody-goody

Spanish translation: niño modelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a goody-goody
Spanish translation:niño modelo
Entered by: Julio Torres

14:35 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / class material
English term or phrase: a goody-goody
I was always the favourite. I was bright and extrovert -a real goody-goody.
kiwitda
niño modelo
Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
it will do. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4angelito/ virtuosillo/ puequeño santoNoemí Busnelli
4 +2niño modeloJulio Torres
4 +2santito/a
David Russi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
santito/a


Explanation:
Una posibilidad, seguor que hay otras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-22 14:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford bilingüe

goody-goody1 noun (plural goody-goodies) (colloquial & pejorative) santito, -ta masculine, feminine (colloquial & pejorative)

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: En Argentina es lo que diriamos. Felices Fiestas!
7 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
3 days1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niño modelo


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
it will do. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chelin: me gusta ésta, Julio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Chelin =)

agree  Soledad Caño
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Soledad =)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
angelito/ virtuosillo/ puequeño santo


Explanation:
sugerencias

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Un verdadero angelito
13 mins
  -> Gracias teju. Felicidades

agree  Anabel Martínez
19 mins
  -> Gracias Anabel.Felicidades

agree  Roxana Cortijo: en Argentina, un verdadero angelito
1 hr
  -> Gracias Roxana. Felicidades

agree  Marcela Orcali: Sí, "un verdadero angelito" suena muy natural y respeta el sentido.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcela. Felicidades