KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a tearaway

Spanish translation: tarambana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a tearaway
Spanish translation:tarambana
Entered by: kiwitda

14:37 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / class material
English term or phrase: a tearaway
...my older brother Alex was a bit of a tearaway. I always did better at school than he did,... and my parents held me up as a shining example for him to follow whenever he was breaking windows with his football, or refusing to do his homework.
kiwitda
tarambana
Explanation:
Tarambana: persona alocada, de poco juicio (DRAE)
Selected response from:

Victoria Gil Talavera
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alborotador / buscaproblemasJulio Torres
4un tiro al aire/irresponsableNoemí Busnelli
4tarambana
Victoria Gil Talavera
4era como la oveja negra de la familia
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3granuja/desastre/liero
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarambana


Explanation:
Tarambana: persona alocada, de poco juicio (DRAE)

Victoria Gil Talavera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alborotador / buscaproblemas


Explanation:
Son algunas formas de decirlo.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granuja/desastre/liero


Explanation:
En Argentina diríamos que es un "desastre" o un "liero"

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un tiro al aire/irresponsable


Explanation:
La primer expresión es muy común en Argentina

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
era como la oveja negra de la familia


Explanation:
My suggestion. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390