KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

¨So Dark The Con of Man¨

Spanish translation: Cuan siniestro es el engaño del hombre/la humanidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:¨So Dark The Con of Man¨
Spanish translation:Cuan siniestro es el engaño del hombre/la humanidad
Entered by: teju

15:37 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ¨So Dark The Con of Man¨
Así aparece en un avance que ví de la adaptación de la novela: El Código Da Vinci, la cual no he podido leer todavía.
Podrían ayudarme a entender esta frase.
gracias,
America.
America
Cuan siniestro es el engaño del hombre/la humanidad
Explanation:
Una manera.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias y disculpame la demora.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cuan siniestro es el engaño del hombre/la humanidadteju
5NO VERDAD LACRA IGLESIAS
marybro
3Oh,Tan Mala la Conducta Del Ser (humano)connyfernandez


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¨so dark the con of man¨
Cuan siniestro es el engaño del hombre/la humanidad


Explanation:
Una manera.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Gracias y disculpame la demora.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Police
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
�so dark the con of man�
Oh,Tan Mala la Conducta Del Ser (humano)


Explanation:
So Dark The Con Of Man
Oh,Tan Mala la Conducta Del Ser (humanO) Si ves las letras en mayusculas puedes hacer el anagrama.

connyfernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¨so dark the con of man¨
NO VERDAD LACRA IGLESIAS


Explanation:
Capítulo 28... suerte.
Still looking for the matching anagram of Madonna on the Rocks.
HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-15 21:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Virgen de las rocas...capítulo 30. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-15 22:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW...not for points. This is really not a strict translation... Juanjo Estrella came up with a play on words in "El Código Da Vinci"
ENJOY (:>)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-15 22:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He had to stick with the name of the painting and develop an anagram from it. Truly "unputdownable" book. (:>)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-15 22:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://panoramacultural.net/Suecia/mPaginas/pSelectRecord.cf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-15 22:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO VERDAD LACRA IGLESIAS Más adelante, en la página 169, se nos informa que esun anagrama y ... ID A LA VIRGEN DE LAS ROCAS Que coincide en sus 21 letras.

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16