KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ideological pretzel

Spanish translation: nudo ideológico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ideological pretzel
Spanish translation:nudo ideológico
Entered by: Susana Magnani

00:06 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ideological pretzel
«The beauty part, as Ross Perot used to say, was that they could be cynical and sincere at the same time, even if it meant twisting themselves into ideological pretzels».
Realmente, ni siquiera puedo imaginarme lo que quieren decir con "ideological pretzel"... supongo que es algo muy cultural...
¿Alguna idea?
María Cielo Pipet
Argentina
nudo ideológico
Explanation:
definition of pretzel:
glazed, brittle biscuit that is salted on the outside and usually baked in the form of a loose knot or a stick.
(from dictionary.com)

en el vínculo siguiente ves un dibujo de un pretzel..

para mí se refiere justamente a eso, a un nudo, una confusión

suerte!
Selected response from:

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Pido disculpas por no haber buscado en el glosario antes de preguntar, suelo hacerlo, pero me resulta muy engorroso; espero ir acostumbrándome.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7nudo ideológico
Susana Magnani
5 +1... meterse en enredos ideológicosRebeca Larios
3empanada ideológica
Mar Brotons
3amenazas ideologicas
Jairo Payan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nudo ideológico


Explanation:
definition of pretzel:
glazed, brittle biscuit that is salted on the outside and usually baked in the form of a loose knot or a stick.
(from dictionary.com)

en el vínculo siguiente ves un dibujo de un pretzel..

para mí se refiere justamente a eso, a un nudo, una confusión

suerte!



    Reference: http://www.sturgispretzel.com/
Susana Magnani
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Pido disculpas por no haber buscado en el glosario antes de preguntar, suelo hacerlo, pero me resulta muy engorroso; espero ir acostumbrándome.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Contestada en http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1021013
5 mins
  -> gracias jairo, buen reflejo, buscar en proz first!!!

agree  Hellen Varela-Fdez.: Me gusta.
30 mins
  -> a mí también... :-) gracias, hellen!

agree  Julio Torres
1 hr
  -> gracias, julio!

agree  Ricardo Castaño: Me suena.
1 hr
  -> gracias, ricardo!

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Si, muy buena...
1 hr
  -> gracias, matrix!

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> gracias, marina!

agree  Sandra Antunez
4 hrs
  -> gracias, sandra!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amenazas ideologicas


Explanation:
I found this meaning in the Internet. I hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pretzel
Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... meterse en enredos ideológicos


Explanation:
:)

Rebeca Larios
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel: spot on
5 hrs
  -> gracias Manuel, saludos :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empanada ideológica


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Esta idea surge de "empanada mental" como confusión de ideas(http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&LEMA...

Esto funcionaría para España, pero no sé sí funcionaría en Argentina.


    Reference: http://www.libertaddigital.com:83/php3/opi_desa.php3?cpn=131...
    Reference: http://www.offnews.info/verArticulo.php?contenidoID=2733
Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jaime Castro