KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

We are honored to call this reflection...

Spanish translation: Nos sentimos honrados / orgullosos de... // Nos enorgullece...


02:48 Feb 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Home Health Aide
English term or phrase: We are honored to call this reflection...
After three years of discussions and research, we have clearly stated our mision, vision, values and beliefs. To the thousands of clients and staff who contributed their thoughts and feelings, we thank you deeply. You led us to the words that truly describe the heart of our work as home health care professionals. We are honored to call this reflection of our shared principles The...
WWJD
Spanish translation:Nos sentimos honrados / orgullosos de... // Nos enorgullece...
Explanation:
... llamar / denominar / titular "..." a este reflejo de los principios que compartimos.

(Por el contexto, me parece que aquí "reflection" es más "reflejo" que "reflexión", pero tú, que tienes el resto del texto, lo sabrás mejor.)
Selected response from:

MitsukoD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nos complace denominar esta reflexión...
Henry Hinds
4 +1Nos sentimos honrados / orgullosos de... // Nos enorgullece...
MitsukoD
5Nos complace / honra designar la presente reflexión con el nombre de...
Ana Brassara
4Tenemos el honor de llamar a esta reflexión
elbibis
3Tenemos el honor de bautizar como......a la concreción
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we are honored to call this reflection...
Nos complace denominar esta reflexión...


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beta.

agree  Christina Courtright: 'nuff
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecourtright.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we are honored to call this reflection...
Tenemos el honor de bautizar como......a la concreción


Explanation:
Una opción para nada literal, pero creo que da el sentido, supongo que "The...." es el nombre del producto, que iría donde están los puntos suspensivos

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we are honored to call this reflection...
Nos complace / honra designar la presente reflexión con el nombre de...


Explanation:
Nos complace / honra designar la presente reflexión con el nombre de...

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are honored to call this reflection...
Nos sentimos honrados / orgullosos de... // Nos enorgullece...


Explanation:
... llamar / denominar / titular "..." a este reflejo de los principios que compartimos.

(Por el contexto, me parece que aquí "reflection" es más "reflejo" que "reflexión", pero tú, que tienes el resto del texto, lo sabrás mejor.)

MitsukoD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaelena5: Lo entiendo igual.
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosaelena.

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are honored to call this reflection...
Tenemos el honor de llamar a esta reflexión


Explanation:
La construcción "we are honored" que está en voz pasiva, es necesario cambiarla a voz activa "tenemos el honor" para dar mayor fuerza y claridad al mensaje en castellano.

elbibis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish