KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fussy

Spanish translation: inquieta, molesta, incordiosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fussy
Spanish translation:inquieta, molesta, incordiosa
Entered by: Adriana Torres

15:11 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: fussy
When she got fussy (speaking of a baby).
Necesito algo que no sea "quisquilloso". Pensé en ponerle "inquieta" o "difícil". ¿Qué les parece?
MariaAguil
inquieta, molesta, incordiosa
Explanation:
Otras opciones
Selected response from:

Adriana Torres
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fastidioso/a
María Luisa Feely
4 +4Irritable , lloricón/cona, quisilloso/sa, molesto/taolv10siq
4 +2inquieta, molesta, incordiosaAdriana Torres
4 +1quejoso
Soledad Caño
4molestoAlba Mora
4mañoso
Marcelo González
4irritableAna Lozano
4fastidioso / aRoberto Hall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quejoso


Explanation:
o quejosa

Soledad Caño
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Police
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inquieta, molesta, incordiosa


Explanation:
Otras opciones

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: Voy por molesto-a
27 mins

agree  Elizabeth Ardans: inquieta, agitada...
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Irritable , lloricón/cona, quisilloso/sa, molesto/ta


Explanation:
Otras opciones,¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-21 15:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QUISQUILLOSO.

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 mins
  -> GRACIAS

agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Laura Iglesias: si, quisquillosa en este caso
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura.

agree  connyfernandez
1 day8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irritable


Explanation:
Otra alternativa.

Ana Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fastidioso/a


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marisa cancellaro
1 min
  -> gracias marisa!

agree  Roberto Hall: Snap!
4 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> thanks!!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
56 mins
  -> gracias marga

agree  Fred Neild
1 hr
  -> Thanks Fred

agree  rdom: Para el Río de la Plata, la mejor opción.
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fastidioso / a


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Saludos!

Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mañoso


Explanation:
Depending on your target audience, this might be an option. This term is quite common in the Dominican Republic (in precisely this context).

DRAE
mañoso, sa.
1. adj. Que tiene maña

maña
3. f. Vicio o mala costumbre, resabio. U. m. en pl.
www.rae.es


Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molesto


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27