KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

grassroots

Spanish translation: take it out


20:31 Dec 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: grassroots
Created in 1987, the award ceremony was designed to honor the courage and tenacity of African-Americans who are doing important work in their communities in order to make a difference. In addition to the well-known honorees, every year the awards also pay tribute to "grassroots" role models like Dr. Keith Black, the world-renown neurosurgeon who is only one of 50 surgeons across the United States specializing in malignant brain tumors. Others who received awards included brothers, Ivan and Hans Hageman, who opened the East Harlem School at Exodus House in order to help at-risk Black and Latino children. Four women who were brought together by the death of their children and created Mothers Against Violence to try and prevent the loss of other young lives were also recipients.
buceo
Spanish translation:take it out
Explanation:
The word makes no sense in this context. There's nothing "popular" or "de base" —fine translations in other contexts— about being a neurosurgeon. The passage is badly written and contains two or three other serious mistakes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 23:44:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Grassroots: the most basic level of an activity or organization. Ordinary people regarded as the main body of an organization\'s membership.\"

I think what the author means is people not in elected offices or positions of power, unlike, say, Colin Powell. However, this is not only a stretch, it took me a day or two to figure it out. I still think cutting it is the best option.
Selected response from:

xxxJon Zuber
Grading comment
No me gusta sacarle palabras al original pero todo me sonaba weird.
¿O estaré yo weird? :-)
Happy New Year!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3representativos / ejemplarmente representativos / acabadamente representativosxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +3popular / del pueblo
Hazel Whiteley
4 +2de base
Sue Horn
4 +1fundamentalMary Smith
5take it outxxxJon Zuber
4comprometidos (as)
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
4líderes comunitariosAtenea Acevedo
4arraigados en la población, o que tienen raíces rurales
Maria
4de base - de pura cepa - líderes
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
popular / del pueblo


Explanation:
Routledge business dictionary said: "popular". I think in this case it might be appropriate to say "del pueblo".


    Routledge business dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
5 mins

agree  Paula Serrano
22 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez: This is the best option, given the context.
1 day 23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de base


Explanation:
The UN and many NGOs use this expression to translate "grassroots" in most contexts: "grassroots women" are "mujeres de base" and "grassroots organizations" are "organizaciones de base." I don't dislike "popular" in your context, but in case your document mentions "grassroots" again, it is important for you to keep this possibility in mind.

Suerte.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Serrano: I agree with your translation and your explanation
17 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de base - de pura cepa - líderes


Explanation:
Base (VOX)
The other ones are meanings I am proposing, without being completely sure of the context. I know it means something very positive about the person.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take it out


Explanation:
The word makes no sense in this context. There's nothing "popular" or "de base" —fine translations in other contexts— about being a neurosurgeon. The passage is badly written and contains two or three other serious mistakes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 23:44:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Grassroots: the most basic level of an activity or organization. Ordinary people regarded as the main body of an organization\'s membership.\"

I think what the author means is people not in elected offices or positions of power, unlike, say, Colin Powell. However, this is not only a stretch, it took me a day or two to figure it out. I still think cutting it is the best option.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
No me gusta sacarle palabras al original pero todo me sonaba weird.
¿O estaré yo weird? :-)
Happy New Year!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Muy, muy de acuerdo. Además, el contexto en sí hace énfasis en la importancia del premio.
1 hr

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Totally agree. If you still want to translate it, I'd suggest "líderes comunitarios," not "popular."
3 hrs

disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: The text is not badly written - grassroot here does not refer to the training as a neurosurgeon!
19 hrs
  -> That's precisely my point. I can't find anything it does refer to.

disagree  cebice: it refers to role models. Grassroots role models. It's not so difficult to understand that!
1 day 18 hrs
  -> I meant what the word "grassroots" refers to. I understand perfectly that the *text* refers to role models.

disagree  Sue Horn: Whether or not it sounds weird, it's in the original. The role models being honored, typically, are grassroots role models. I agree that the neurosurgeon was probably not the best choice for a grassroots role model, but the author had it in there and I
2 days 2 hrs

agree  Patagonia: sí, estoy de acuerdo (3 años más tarde)
703 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arraigados en la población, o que tienen raíces rurales


Explanation:
creo que se tratan de personas que hayan nacido y estén arraigadas ruralmente (o en la población/zona) específica de la que están hablando

that's the jest of it, in my opinion.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundamental


Explanation:
es otra acepción:

Overview of adj grassroots
The adj grassroots has 2 senses (first 1 from tagged texts)
1. (1) grassroots -- (fundamental; ``the grassroots factor in making the decision'' )
2. grassroots -- (of or involving the common people as constituting a fundamental politico-economic group; ``a grassroots movement for nuclear disarmament'' )

Antonyms of adj grassroots
2 senses of grassroots
Sense 1
grassroots -- (fundamental; ``the grassroots factor in making the decision'' )
INDIRECT (VIA basic) -> incidental, incident -- ((sometimes followed by `to') minor or casual or subordinate in significance or nature or occurring as a chance concomitant or consequence; ``incidental expenses"; "the road will bring other incidental advantages"; "extra duties incidental to the job"; "labor problems incidental to a rapid expansion"; "confusion incident to a quick change'' )
Sense 2
grassroots -- (of or involving the common people as constituting a fundamental politico-economic group; ``a grassroots movement for nuclear disarmament'' )
INDIRECT (VIA common) -> uncommon -- (not common or ordinarily encountered; unusually great in amount or remarkable in character or kind; ``uncommon birds"; "frost and floods are uncommon during these months"; "doing an uncommon amount of business"; "an uncommon liking for money"; "he owed his greatest debt to his mother's uncommon character and ability'' )

Similarity of adj grassroots
2 senses of grassroots
Sense 1
grassroots -- (fundamental; ``the grassroots factor in making the decision'' )
basic (vs. incidental) -- (pertaining to or constituting a base or basis; ``a basic fact"; "the basic ingredients"; "basic changes in public opinion occur because of changes in priorities'' )
Sense 2
grassroots -- (of or involving the common people as constituting a fundamental politico-economic group; ``a grassroots movement for nuclear disarmament'' )
common (vs. uncommon) -- (of no special distinction or quality; widely known or commonly encountered; average or ordinary or usual; ``the common man"; "a common sailor"; "the common cold"; "a common nuisance"; "followed common procedure"; "it is common knowledge that she lives alone"; "the common housefly"; "a common brand of soap'' )



Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Juist!
964 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
representativos / ejemplarmente representativos / acabadamente representativos


Explanation:
Aquí 'grassroots'se refiere al carácter básico, fundamental, representativo, nuclear, o 'core' que estas personas galardonadas tienen para la comunidad negra a la que pertenecen. El autor los está describiendo como 'role models'.

Coincido con quienes te sugirieron "básico" y "fundamental" como traducciones. "Ejemplarmente representativos" es otra opción.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Cebice

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí Elena, creo que por ahí van los tiros. Me parece una buena opción.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias ATWords

agree  Davorka Grgic
963 days
  -> Gracias, Davorka

2 days 40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
líderes comunitarios


Explanation:
Previously suggested in a comment to another proposed answer.

Atenea Acevedo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprometidos (as)


Explanation:
A person who works brotherly wih popular organizations and for the people.


I have large experience with trade unions and social organizations.

Hope this helps



Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish