KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"make yourself at home"

Spanish translation: Como si estuvieras en tu casa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Make yourself at home
Spanish translation:Como si estuvieras en tu casa
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:34 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "make yourself at home"
is there a Spanish equivalent to this English saying?
Michelle
Como si estuvieras en tu casa
Explanation:
I hope that helps.

Spanish native speaker.
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much--this works nicely in what I'm translating.

And..thanks to all who answered!
Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Como si estuvieras en tu casa
Ana Juliá
5Estás en tu casa / Está Ud. en su casa
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4Póngase cómodo - Haga de cuenta que está en su casa
Robert INGLEDEW
4¡Estás en tu casa!
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Como si estuvieras en tu casa


Explanation:
I hope that helps.

Spanish native speaker.

Ana Juliá
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much--this works nicely in what I'm translating.

And..thanks to all who answered!
Michelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 mins
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estás en tu casa / Está Ud. en su casa


Explanation:
This phrase is used in Mexico. i don´t like it very much because I don´t feel it is completely sincere, but it is used anyway.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Estás en tu casa!


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Póngase cómodo - Haga de cuenta que está en su casa


Explanation:
Two widely used options
Make yourself comfortable
Act as if this is your home

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish