KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Yard Work

Spanish translation: trabajo/trabajar en el patio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Yard Work
Spanish translation:trabajo/trabajar en el patio
Entered by: dany2303

21:38 Aug 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Good alimentation and active lifestyle
English term or phrase: Yard Work
Gardening and Yard Work
• Mowing, brisk raking and heavy yard work can be great ways to get vigorous exercise.
dany2303
trabajo/trabajar en el patio
Explanation:
Hola Dany,
Una posibilidad, para distinguirlo del jardín que tienes antes en tu texto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trabajo de jardín
Henry Hinds
5trabajo de jardineriaSusana Mate
4 +1trabajo/trabajar en el patioxxxOso
3 +1trabajo en el patio
Francisco Rodriguez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yard work
trabajo en el patio


Explanation:
tales como cortar el cesped
Gardening es mas jardinear en cuanto a flores y esas cosas...

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Gracias Roxanna

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yard work
trabajo/trabajar en el patio


Explanation:
Hola Dany,
Una posibilidad, para distinguirlo del jardín que tienes antes en tu texto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Roxanna ¶:^)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gardening and yard work
trabajo de jardineria


Explanation:
Se entiende que es lo mismo, al menos en Espana.

Un patio suele estar cementado y no se entenderia como cesped, al contrario que "yard".

Lo que en ingles es una "house with yard", en espanol (en ESpana al menos) es una casa con jardin.

Susana Mate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yard work
trabajo de jardín


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315