KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

metro New York database.

Spanish translation: del área metrolopolitana de Nueva York


14:46 Sep 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: metro New York database.
The New York Chapter of the Arthritis Foundation continues to include Arthritis Program updates in their quarterly newsletter which is distributed to their entire metro New York database.

Por lo que puede investigar hasta ahora, parecería que "metro" no se refiere al subte, sino que "Metro Database" es una base de datos específica, que hay en diversos estados. ¿Alguien sabe si tiene una traducción aceptada? Muchas gracias.
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Spanish translation:del área metrolopolitana de Nueva York
Explanation:
La base de datos es del ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-09-03 15:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metropolitana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-09-03 15:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Conference onFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
According to the METRO database, there were slightly fewer than 100 crashes ... There are currently some 90 lane miles of HOV lanes in the New York region. ...
ops.fhwa.dot.gov/publications/12hovsysconf/12th_trb_hov_conf_proceed.pdf - Páginas similares


@ METRO Newsletter: Digital METRO New York - [ Traduzca esta página ]The electronic newsletter of the Metropolitan New York Library Council ... or you are listed in the METRO database as a user or provider of our services. ...
www.imakenews.com/metro/e_article000603105.cfm?x=b11,0,w -

En algunos casos se refiere al mapa del subterráneo o Metro, pero no en el caso que tú señalas.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
perfecto, gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2del área metrolopolitana de Nueva York
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 +1base de datos metropolitana de new york
Francisco Rodriguez


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metro new york database.
base de datos metropolitana de new york


Explanation:
Al parecer esa base de datos especifica es en referencia a algo distinto al contexto que entregas :

http://www.geo.hunter.cuny.edu/terrain/ny_metro.html

Además metro a veces se usa como abreviación por metropolitano/a

Espero te sirva.

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias Egmont

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metro new york database.
del área metrolopolitana de Nueva York


Explanation:
La base de datos es del ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-09-03 15:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metropolitana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-09-03 15:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Conference onFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
According to the METRO database, there were slightly fewer than 100 crashes ... There are currently some 90 lane miles of HOV lanes in the New York region. ...
ops.fhwa.dot.gov/publications/12hovsysconf/12th_trb_hov_conf_proceed.pdf - Páginas similares


@ METRO Newsletter: Digital METRO New York - [ Traduzca esta página ]The electronic newsletter of the Metropolitan New York Library Council ... or you are listed in the METRO database as a user or provider of our services. ...
www.imakenews.com/metro/e_article000603105.cfm?x=b11,0,w -

En algunos casos se refiere al mapa del subterráneo o Metro, pero no en el caso que tú señalas.


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
perfecto, gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: too!
1 hr

agree  Refugio: Not too, only.
2 hrs