KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Capital District region

Spanish translation: Distrito de la Capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Capital District region
Spanish translation:Distrito de la Capital
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:55 Sep 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Capital District region
Funding from the Maternal and Child Health Block Grant and the expertise of clinicians at the School of Social Welfare supported the implementation of nine Chronic Disease Self-Management Programs throughout the Capital District region of NY.

Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Distrito de la Capital
Explanation:
"Región" sería redundante. Se trata de la zona alrededor de Albany, capital del estado de Nueva York.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Distrito de la Capital
Henry Hinds
5la regi0n alrededor de Albany (la capital de NY)Refugio


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital district region
la regi0n alrededor de Albany (la capital de NY)


Explanation:
The Capital District is an imprecise regional definition (much like Upstate New York) that generally refers to the four counties surrounding Albany, the capital of New York: Schenectady County, Albany County, Saratoga County and Rensselaer County.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital district region
Distrito de la Capital


Explanation:
"Región" sería redundante. Se trata de la zona alrededor de Albany, capital del estado de Nueva York.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Egmont.