KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

former

Spanish translation: ex / se había desempeñado como... / había sido...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:former
Spanish translation:ex / se había desempeñado como... / había sido...
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

01:53 Feb 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: former
Jane was fired from her job and replace by Bill. Bill was a former engineer for Intel.
knorth
United States
ex ingeniero
Explanation:
None needed, I guess...

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 01:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say \"Bill se había desempeñado como ingeniero en Intel\" or some variation on this.
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Me gusta se habia desempenado mejor.
Gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ex ingeniero
Andrea Bullrich
4 +3había trabajado anteriormente como ingenierolumex


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ex ingeniero


Explanation:
None needed, I guess...

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 01:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say \"Bill se había desempeñado como ingeniero en Intel\" or some variation on this.

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Me gusta se habia desempenado mejor.
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
1 min

agree  Marisa Pavan
11 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
13 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: Ex
9 hrs
  -> thanks everybody

agree  Kanif
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
había trabajado anteriormente como ingeniero


Explanation:
Creo que lo mejor sería: "Bill había trabajado anteriormente como ingeniero en Intel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 02:24:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Desempeñarse, sólo se usa en América Latina en ese sentido de ocupar un puesto y como reflexivo. En España no se entendería. Sólo se usa \"desempeñar\" un cargo, etc...

lumex
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 mins

agree  Valeria Paciello
20 mins

agree  Steven Swapp: Or: Eras antes...
2 hrs