KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I am looking forward to meet you

Spanish translation: Tengo ganas de verte/conocerte/encontrarme contigo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am looking forward to meet you
Spanish translation:Tengo ganas de verte/conocerte/encontrarme contigo
Entered by: Natacha Wolfson

20:28 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
English term or phrase: I am looking forward to meet you
Conversation
Marta
Tengo ganas de verte/conocerte
Explanation:
O "de encontrarme contigo". También podría ser "Espero verte pronto", según el contexto. De todos modos, lo correcto en inglés no sería "meet" sino "meeting" (i.e., "I´m looking forward to meeting you")

Oxford Spanish: "i´m looking forward to (+ Verb + ing) = tener ganas de, esperar, tener la idea de "
Selected response from:

Natacha Wolfson
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Espero verte muy prontoNetTra
4 +2Tengo ganas de verte/conocerte
Natacha Wolfson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i am looking forward to meet you
Espero verte muy pronto


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.
Saludos =)

NetTra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Carme Estévez March
1 hr
  -> Gracias macesmarch =)

agree  alvarom
13 hrs
  -> Gracias alvarom :)

agree  Marina56: estoy de acuerdo. Y si es formal: Espero verlo o conocerlo pronto
18 hrs
  -> O "verle"; tienes razón. Gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i am looking forward to meet you
Tengo ganas de verte/conocerte


Explanation:
O "de encontrarme contigo". También podría ser "Espero verte pronto", según el contexto. De todos modos, lo correcto en inglés no sería "meet" sino "meeting" (i.e., "I´m looking forward to meeting you")

Oxford Spanish: "i´m looking forward to (+ Verb + ing) = tener ganas de, esperar, tener la idea de "

Natacha Wolfson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for going the extra mile and correcting the English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  JoseAlejandro: very nice, girl!
5 days
  -> Gracias, José!