KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

household inventory

Spanish translation: inventario doméstico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:household inventory
Spanish translation:inventario doméstico
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

19:49 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: household inventory
The items to put in a safe box include:

- a household inventory of all your belongings
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
inventario doméstico/ inventario del hogar/ inventario de la casa
Explanation:
podría ser algo así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 minuto (2006-10-27 19:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inventario familiar
Selected response from:

susi_svf
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8inventario doméstico/ inventario del hogar/ inventario de la casa
susi_svf
4 +1inventario de todas sus pertenencias
Lydia De Jorge
5inventario ( ) menaje de casa
Henry Hinds
4inventario de bienesAdriana Torres
4Inventario de las pertenencias del hogarAdelita Durán


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
inventario doméstico/ inventario del hogar/ inventario de la casa


Explanation:
podría ser algo así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 minuto (2006-10-27 19:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inventario familiar

susi_svf
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Joost Elshoff
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol: si.. domestico
9 mins
  -> si, quizá es lo que queda mejor aquí. Gracias

agree  Annissa 7ar: Me parece una muy buena opción, la he aplicado
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Gloria Meneses González
16 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  silviantonia
16 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Elaine Matos: inventario doméstico
21 hrs
  -> gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventario de todas sus pertenencias


Explanation:
la lista con el inventario de todo lo que se posee se guarda en la caja fuerte.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DianaMoore
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks Diana!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventario de bienes


Explanation:
another option

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inventario de las pertenencias del hogar


Explanation:
head of household = cabeza de familia
household effects= efectos personales
household good= utensilios domésticos


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=hou...
Adelita Durán
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inventario ( ) menaje de casa


Explanation:
a household inventory of all your belongings = inventario de todo su menaje de casa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 horas (2006-10-28 04:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 52,600 for "menaje de casa".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315