KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in words or substance

Spanish translation: ni en la forma ni en la esencia


14:45 Oct 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: in words or substance
It “has not and does not support, in words or
substance,…abortion, in any country.”
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
Spanish translation:ni en la forma ni en la esencia
Explanation:
I don´t know what "it" refers to, but it´s probably a document or an organization so my suggested version might work.

con el deseo de superar esas situaciones, pero no estamos de acuerdo ni en la forma ni en la esencia misma del marxismo ...
www.galeon.com/falangeboricua/antimarx.htm
Más páginas de galeon.com



... Yo no he de renegar jamás, ni en la forma ni en la esencia de las tradiciones de mi tierra, ni enfrentar en rebeldía ...
www.olp.org.ar/ypf.htm
Más páginas de olp.org.ar
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ni en la forma ni en la esencia
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +5por palabra o en cuanto al fundamento/a lo fundamental
Robert Copeland
4 +1ni en la forma ni en el fondogarci
3en palabras ó sustancia
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en palabras ó sustancia


Explanation:
suerte

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
por palabra o en cuanto al fundamento/a lo fundamental


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
11 mins
  -> Thanks Kim!!

agree  Yvonne Becker: substance = de fondo
15 mins
  -> Thank you Yvonne, great suggestion!!!!

agree  silviantonia
25 mins
  -> Gracias silviantonia, muy amable!!

agree  Egmont
43 mins

agree  Ignacio Guerrero
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ni en la forma ni en la esencia


Explanation:
I don´t know what "it" refers to, but it´s probably a document or an organization so my suggested version might work.

con el deseo de superar esas situaciones, pero no estamos de acuerdo ni en la forma ni en la esencia misma del marxismo ...
www.galeon.com/falangeboricua/antimarx.htm
Más páginas de galeon.com



... Yo no he de renegar jamás, ni en la forma ni en la esencia de las tradiciones de mi tierra, ni enfrentar en rebeldía ...
www.olp.org.ar/ypf.htm
Más páginas de olp.org.ar


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It refers to an organization.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alvarom
16 mins

agree  Ignacio Guerrero
24 mins

agree  Clare Macnamara
32 mins

agree  Elaine Matos
1 hr

agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
5 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
105 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ni en la forma ni en el fondo


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo. Suerte

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
105 days
  -> Gracias Yvonne !