International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

snazz

Spanish translation: atractivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snazz
Spanish translation:atractivo
Entered by: xxxElChe

18:31 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: snazz
Years ago, the kitchen sink was one of the least interesting products in a remodeling job—an afterthought; a necessary, functional item with little “snazz” to impress homeowner customers. But today’s undercounter kitchen sinks offer..
gracias
Transteam
(escaso) atractivo
Explanation:
con escaso atractivo como para impresionar los clientes duenos de casa
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1un elemento funcional que no necesitaba impresionar al /llamar la atencion del compradorxxxGabi Ancarol
4(escaso) atractivoxxxElChe
3con poco gancho/con poco atractivo
Olga Alex


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con poco gancho/con poco atractivo


Explanation:
Una idea

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un elemento funcional que no necesitaba impresionar al /llamar la atencion del comprador


Explanation:
Cambien la frase un poco, en definitiva estan queriendo decir que en el pasado no era necesario dar un atractivo especial a la pileta de la cocina, y que sin embargo hoy en dia se ha transformado en un objeto de "design"...creo.. no?
suerte


xxxGabi Ancarol
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal: sisi....ahora hay que encontrarle la vuelta!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(escaso) atractivo


Explanation:
con escaso atractivo como para impresionar los clientes duenos de casa

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks