KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

days ahead

Spanish translation: los días por venir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:days ahead
Spanish translation:los días por venir
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

12:38 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: days ahead
Here is a list of books, programs, and Web sites that can help you in the days ahead.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
los días por venir
Explanation:
Es otra opción.
Selected response from:

Mariana Harriague
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6en los próximos días / en los días siguientes
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +2los días por venir
Mariana Harriague
4 +1en el futuro
NetTra
5en los próximos días
momo savino
3en el porvenir inmediato
xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en los próximos días / en los días siguientes


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Alex
58 mins
  -> Gracias Olga

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
1 hr
  -> Gracias Olga

agree  Alaia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alaia

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: En los próximos días
2 hrs
  -> Muy amable...

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: la primera opción
5 hrs
  -> Gracias clb

agree  fabio_torn
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias fabio

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en el porvenir inmediato


Explanation:
http://www.contrastant.net/docum/foromadrid.htm

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en los próximos días


Explanation:
la verdad no sé cómo explicártelo, che

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-21 12:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también podés poner, es un poco más poético, "en los días que vendrán"

momo savino
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
los días por venir


Explanation:
Es otra opción.

Mariana Harriague
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra: Esta opción también me gusta.
2 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en el futuro


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así, sin más ni más.
...que le podrían ayudar en el futuro / en un futuro.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Belen Artale
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias Belen =)