striking thru

Spanish translation: tachando

English term or phrase:striking thru
Spanish translation:tachando
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:11 Nov 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / web de una agencia de traducción
English term or phrase: striking thru
Transcription service:
...
Is your presentation of a sensitive nature that can't be released to the public until your legal department clears the information? Your legal team can review the transcript, ***striking thru*** any information that they want to delete. We will edit the audio appropriately and deliver the edited version to you in your chosen format. We stay flexible to cater to the unique needs of our clients.
Ana Juliá
Spain
tachando cualquier información que deseen eliminar/borrar
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tachando cualquier información que deseen eliminar/borrar
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4sobresaltando
CMRP


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobresaltando


Explanation:
suerte

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tachando cualquier información que deseen eliminar/borrar


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 402
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fabio_torn
3 mins
  -> Millones de gracias, Fabio!

agree  Kaiser_Soze: Absolutamente de acuerdo. Aquí va una referencia: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/strike ...
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Kaiser