KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Content Writing

Spanish translation: Redacción de contenido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Content Writing
Spanish translation:Redacción de contenido
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:36 Nov 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / web de una agencia de traducción
English term or phrase: Content Writing
Content Writing
You must have the right content to make sure you sell on the web. The best investment you can make while developing your website is to spend some time and effort on creating effective content . The end result of hiring a professional for writing the content of your website is increased sales and profitability and thus , it pays to hire a professional content writer.
People read Web content differently from the way they read magazines or newspapers. Since reading from the computer screen tends to strain the eyes, people tend to skim or scan text rather than read it word for word.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Redacción de Contenidos
Explanation:
Creo que describe mejor el hecho de escribir contenidos en páginas web. Otra opción podría ser "elaboración de contenidos".
Selected response from:

maylu
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Redacción de Contenidos
maylu
4 +1Contenidos
Dialecta
4Escrito de Contenidos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
content writing
Contenidos


Explanation:
creo que es buena opción

Dialecta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Uy... nos hemos cruzado
1 min
  -> gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
content writing
Escrito de Contenidos


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 402

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
content writing
Redacción de Contenidos


Explanation:
Creo que describe mejor el hecho de escribir contenidos en páginas web. Otra opción podría ser "elaboración de contenidos".

maylu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yo usaría "redacción de contenido". Nosotros hablamos del "contenido" en singular. :)
4 mins
  -> Es verdad, igual queda mejor en singular :) Gracias María Eugenia!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: como dice María Eugenia, en singular, aunque yo diría "redacción del contenido", saludos!
9 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Mike Fuentes: ok, como sugiere María Eugenia
10 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel :)

agree  silviantonia
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!