KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"Chinese whisper effect"

Spanish translation: teléfono descompuesto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chinese whisper effect
Spanish translation:teléfono descompuesto
Entered by: AleTolj

13:00 Nov 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "Chinese whisper effect"
Rachel believes this is the Chinese whisper effect. 'Of course conflict occasionally occurs but the incidence is low. When there is a problem, people like to talk about it, and so stories grow.'
AleTolj
teléfono descompuesto
Explanation:
Al menos a eso jugaba yo de chica ;)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telephone_(game)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-28 13:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Lo que sucedió recuerda al juego que de chicos (y no tan chicos) solíamos jugar: el "teléfono descompuesto"; en el que una persona le dice algo a otra al oído y se van pasando el mensaje, hasta que la última persona dice lo que entendió... y generalmente hay muchas diferencias con el mensaje original."
http://blog.smaldone.com.ar/2006/08/02/jugando-al-telefono-d...

--------------

"The Chinese Whisper Phenomenon

The phenomenon known as chinese whispers stems from the game of the same name (see below). When passing information from one party to another (usually verbally) the facts and theme often become distorted. A common example of this is seen in rumors and neighbourhood gossip. Likewise, information passed by email is often altered, as is information that is overheard by people. Safety warnings can turn into scares, jokes into facts and dramas into crisis'.

The phenomenon itself can be defined as information that reaches it's destination, significantly altered in content, facts and theme to the way it was originally presented.
Chinese Whispers (the game)

The game of chinese whispers is very easy to learn, play and initiate. It is fun for all the family, male/female, old/young, black/white, sober or intoxicated.

The simple idea is to arrange the participants so that they form a chain. The chain can be circular, square or even just a line of people. The only restriction is that each person should only be able to communicate with one person on either side of them.

The first person chooses a phrase or sentence, the more bizarre the better, but try not to pick a well-known phrase as it will be too easy to remember. This first person then whispers it to the next, ensuring that no-one else hears it. The next person whispers what they think they heard to the next person, and so the phrase passes down the line. The last person to get the whisper announces it to the group and then compares it to the original.

The game has the best effect when the original phrase might be a little difficult to understand. The more people that are participating, the better the effect.

Try to avoid repeating what you whisper to the next person, the whole point is to pass on what you think you heard. Also try and resist spoiling the whisper intentionally, it's not big, and it's not clever."
http://www.chinesewhispers.com/chinesewhispers.php
Selected response from:

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Grading comment
Es para Argentina, asique esta será la mejor opción. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2El efecto del "teléfono roto"
Jairo Payan
4 +1teléfono descompuesto
Romina Berardi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chinese whisper effect
teléfono descompuesto


Explanation:
Al menos a eso jugaba yo de chica ;)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telephone_(game)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-28 13:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Lo que sucedió recuerda al juego que de chicos (y no tan chicos) solíamos jugar: el "teléfono descompuesto"; en el que una persona le dice algo a otra al oído y se van pasando el mensaje, hasta que la última persona dice lo que entendió... y generalmente hay muchas diferencias con el mensaje original."
http://blog.smaldone.com.ar/2006/08/02/jugando-al-telefono-d...

--------------

"The Chinese Whisper Phenomenon

The phenomenon known as chinese whispers stems from the game of the same name (see below). When passing information from one party to another (usually verbally) the facts and theme often become distorted. A common example of this is seen in rumors and neighbourhood gossip. Likewise, information passed by email is often altered, as is information that is overheard by people. Safety warnings can turn into scares, jokes into facts and dramas into crisis'.

The phenomenon itself can be defined as information that reaches it's destination, significantly altered in content, facts and theme to the way it was originally presented.
Chinese Whispers (the game)

The game of chinese whispers is very easy to learn, play and initiate. It is fun for all the family, male/female, old/young, black/white, sober or intoxicated.

The simple idea is to arrange the participants so that they form a chain. The chain can be circular, square or even just a line of people. The only restriction is that each person should only be able to communicate with one person on either side of them.

The first person chooses a phrase or sentence, the more bizarre the better, but try not to pick a well-known phrase as it will be too easy to remember. This first person then whispers it to the next, ensuring that no-one else hears it. The next person whispers what they think they heard to the next person, and so the phrase passes down the line. The last person to get the whisper announces it to the group and then compares it to the original.

The game has the best effect when the original phrase might be a little difficult to understand. The more people that are participating, the better the effect.

Try to avoid repeating what you whisper to the next person, the whole point is to pass on what you think you heard. Also try and resist spoiling the whisper intentionally, it's not big, and it's not clever."
http://www.chinesewhispers.com/chinesewhispers.php

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Es para Argentina, asique esta será la mejor opción. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dialecta: totally
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Mariflor!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
El efecto del "teléfono roto"


Explanation:
Tu escogencia depende mucho del sitio de destino de tu traducción pues el juego al parecer se llama de manera diferente de acuerdo con la región.


Chinese whispers, also known as the telephone game, Broken
Telephone, operator, a whisper down the lane and Pass It Down, is a game often played by children at parties or in the playground in which a phrase or sentence is passed on from one player to another, but is subtly altered in transit.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telephone_(game)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-11-28 13:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A modo del juego "Teléfono Descompuesto" (o, en España, "Teléfono Roto"), la transcripción de la entrevista no es exacta al 100%.

http://diegogomezdeck.blogspot.com/2006_08_01_diegogomezdeck...


Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia: El efecto del "Teléfono Malogrado" asi se conoce por estos lares
17 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
35 mins