and the father hurt him and mistreated him.

Spanish translation: "... y el padre lo lastimó y maltrató"

English term or phrase:and the father hurt him and mistreated him.
Spanish translation:"... y el padre lo lastimó y maltrató"
Entered by: garci

08:56 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: and the father hurt him and mistreated him.
Hello / Buenos Dias,

I was wondering how this phrase ("... and the father hurt him and mistreated him") would be translated in Modern Spanish? It is originally from an Old Spanish text which read: "et el padre firio-l et maltrexolo."

Thank you very much for any help. I appreciate everybody's answers, even the ones I don't vote for.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle, Wa.
brian1
"... y el padre lo lastimó y maltrató"
Explanation:
Suerte !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Garci,

Thank you very much for your help and your translation. Your answer seems to be the most suitable although I don't doubt the possibility of the other answers either. I also thank these people for their interest and participation too.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4y el padre lo hirió y maltrató
Alberto Fernández
4 +3"... y el padre lo lastimó y maltrató"
garci
5 +2y el padre le hirió y maltrató
Carmen Hernaiz
4y el padre le hizo daño y lo maltrató
James Stevens-Arce


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"... y el padre lo lastimó y maltrató"


Explanation:
Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Garci,

Thank you very much for your help and your translation. Your answer seems to be the most suitable although I don't doubt the possibility of the other answers either. I also thank these people for their interest and participation too.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gómez
19 mins
  -> Gracias Anita !

agree  Walter Landesman: también puede ser.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter !

agree  María Naranjo Amoretti: Estoy de acuerdo.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias María !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
y el padre lo hirió y maltrató


Explanation:
Depending on what country you intend to publish this text I would choose "lo" for Spain, and "le" for Latin America. i would choose "lo".

Alberto Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: LO also for Latin America, not LE
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs

agree  Annissa 7ar: coincido. suerte
11 hrs

agree  Belen Artale
13 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
y el padre le hirió y maltrató


Explanation:
En España suena mejor hirió. Todo depende un poco de a qué país traduces.

Saludos
Carmen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-11-29 13:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



1. LEÍSMO

Se denomina leísmo al fenómeno de utilizar los pronombres átonos le y les cuando lo correcto sería lo y los o la y las.

Al caballo le mataron después de la carrera.

Debería decirse:

Al caballo lo mataron después de la carrera.

ya que el pronombre átono hace la función de complemento directo.

El uso generalizado del uso de le como complemento directo cuando se refiere a un nombre masculino ha terminado por ser admitido por la Real Academia Española, y el uso ha venido a matizar un tanto la norma anterior. De esta manera, son correctos:

A Juan lo encontré en la puerta del cine.
A Juan le encontré en la puerta del cine.

Pero no si se refiere a un nombre femenino:

A Inés la encontré a la puerta del cine

Así, sería incorrecto decir:

A Inés le encontré a la puerta del cine.

(fuente: F.D.L.E. [Fomento y Difusión de la Lengua Española] http://www.arcocomunicaciones.com/fdle/index2.htm


Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.L.: Totalmente de acuerdo. Saludos desde Asturias, Ana.
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana. Saludos desde Cataluña por fin otoñal

agree  Jessie Leon
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jessie

disagree  Walter Landesman: no corresponde LE, sino LO o LA.//Lo que agregaste confirma que lo correcto es LO, aunque -dice-la RAE ha "admitido" LE. Los lingüistas debemos usar lo correcto y no lo admitido por uso extendido. Saludos, Carmen.
3 hrs
  -> Walter, agrego una nota para que veas que ambos, LE y LO, son correctos. Un saludo, Carmen

agree  Maica B
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maik

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y el padre le hizo daño y lo maltrató


Explanation:
No tengo problema con las sugerencias ya ofrecidas, pero aquí ofrezco una alternativa adicional.

James Stevens-Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28