KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

When hearts listen, angels sing

Spanish translation: Cuando se escucha con el corazón, los ángeles cantan...


19:22 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / love
English term or phrase: When hearts listen, angels sing
its used in a quote.
Jess
Spanish translation:Cuando se escucha con el corazón, los ángeles cantan...
Explanation:
o...
Con el corazón podés escuchar cantar a los ángeles...

=)
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Cuando se escucha con el corazón, los ángeles cantan...Aurora Humarán
3 +5Cuando los corazones escuchan, los ángeles cantan...
Armando Pattroni
4 +2los ángeles cantan la música del corazón
Fiona N�voa
5los ángeles cantan a los corazones que saben escuchar
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4cuando los corazones escuchan, los ángeles , cantan
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Cuando se escucha con el corazón, los ángeles cantan...


Explanation:
o...
Con el corazón podés escuchar cantar a los ángeles...

=)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria: Yes, I like it this way better
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxschwensen: Muy bonito
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Bill Greendyk: Yes, this captures the meaning of the original better. This is a traditional Catholic prayer, meaning the angels are happy when we pay attention to God.
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  mónica alfonso: Perfect!
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Leo van Zanten
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  esmeraldarl
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  mirta
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Valeria Verona
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Nora Escoms
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Terry Burgess: One more "agree" can't hurt:-)))
13 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-))
18 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  xxxiwerner: totalmente!
19 hrs
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cuando los corazones escuchan, los ángeles cantan...


Explanation:
Literal. Si es un refrán, no lo conozco

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kling: suena lindo :)
7 mins

agree  elenali
20 mins

agree  LEALZ: rhymes perfectly
6 hrs

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: Me pregunto si es un refrán, lo cual tendría que ser sustituido por otro con similar significado.
13 hrs

agree  cotasur
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando los corazones escuchan, los ángeles , cantan


Explanation:
pueda ser

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los ángeles cantan a los corazones que saben escuchar


Explanation:
¡Me parece natural y...romántico!

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
los ángeles cantan la música del corazón


Explanation:
me parece más poético

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
7 mins

agree  Sery: Divino!!
26 mins