KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

your eyes are as mysterious as as the furthest reaches of the galixy

Spanish translation: tus ojos son tan misteriosos como los confines de la galaxia


05:19 Mar 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
English term or phrase: your eyes are as mysterious as as the furthest reaches of the galixy
wanting to comunicte with a friend
michael
Spanish translation:tus ojos son tan misteriosos como los confines de la galaxia
Explanation:
Tenemos una palabra, "confines", que equivale a la frase inglesa "furthest reaches."
Selected response from:

xxxjmonllop
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10tus ojos son tan misteriosos como los confines de la galaxiaxxxjmonllop
5 +8tus ojos son tan misteriosos como el lugar más remoto de la galaxiaxxxOso
5 +2Tus ojos encierran el misterio de los confines de la galaxia
Monica Colangelo
5 +2tus ojos son tan enigmáticos como los confines más remotos de la galaxia
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4tus ojos esconden el misterio de la más lejana galaxia
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tus ojos son tan misteriosos como el lugar más remoto de la galaxia


Explanation:
Hello Michael,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: cute!
25 mins
  -> Not as cute as you! ¶:^)))

agree  SusyZ
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Susyz ¶:^))

agree  hmwright13
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil hmwright13 ¶:^))

agree  David Davis
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias ddavis1234 ¶:^))

agree  elenali
10 hrs
  -> Gracias mil paisana ¶:^))

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Como siempre muy acertado, Oso.
13 hrs
  -> ¡Qué amables MDs! ¡Gracias! ¶:^))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: beautiful #:)
20 hrs
  -> ¡Graaaaacias mil Gaby!!! ¶:^))

agree  xxxiwerner
2 days7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias iwerner ¶:^))

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
tus ojos son tan misteriosos como los confines de la galaxia


Explanation:
Tenemos una palabra, "confines", que equivale a la frase inglesa "furthest reaches."

xxxjmonllop
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
29 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  xxxPaul Roige
5 hrs

agree  Sebastian Lopez
5 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
6 hrs

agree  Midelcampo
10 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
10 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: what a love !
10 hrs

agree  xxxtarrina
10 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tus ojos esconden el misterio de la más lejana galaxia


Explanation:
It is impossible to unveil the mystery reflected in the person's eyes.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tus ojos encierran el misterio de los confines de la galaxia


Explanation:
A literary translation

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmonllop: Good!
34 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Valeria Verona: I like this one!
7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tus ojos son tan enigmáticos como los confines más remotos de la galaxia


Explanation:
What a beautiful sentence!

"Enigmático" has a more "sexy" touch than just "misterioso".

Confines: boundaries
Más remotos: the most remote, the furthest

Native speaker


Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Me gusta lo de "enigmáticos" ¶:^))
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso!

agree  Aurora Humarán: me encantó. Parece de un cuento de Bradbury...
3 days12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aurorita!