KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

unfortunately I am not able to translate it into Spanish at this time

Spanish translation: Desafortunadamente no puedo traducirlo al español en este momento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unfortunately I am not able to translate it into Spanish at this time
Spanish translation:Desafortunadamente no puedo traducirlo al español en este momento
Entered by: garci

09:52 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: unfortunately I am not able to translate it into Spanish at this time
I need to include the above sentence as a part of presentation. I would appreciate your help.
inmb
Desafortunadamente no puedo traducirlo al español en este momento
Explanation:
Suerte !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Desafortunadamente no puedo traducirlo al español en este momentogarci
4 +2Lamento no poder traducirlo al español en este momento
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Lamentablemente no estoy en condiciones de traducirlo en este momentoAlba Mora
4desgraciadamente no me es posible traducirlo al español en este momento
patricia scott
4desgraciadamente no puedo traducirlo al español esta vezLoreto Pérez de la Fuente Cortina
5 -1lamentablemente, en este momento no estoy disponible,..., para realizar la traducción al español
Marina56


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
unfortunately i am not able to translate it into spanish at this time
Desafortunadamente no puedo traducirlo al español en este momento


Explanation:
Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias

Asker: Special thanks for "desafortunadamente"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bedoya: I like "desafortunadamente" much better.
8 mins
  -> Gracias María !

agree  Adriana Latronico
38 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana !

agree  veroe
1 hr
  -> Gracias veroe !

agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Roxanna !

agree  Nivia Martínez: En Uruguay sonaría más natural "Lamentablemente"
3 hrs
  -> También. Saludos Nivia !

agree  Kimberly Nieves
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Kimberly !

agree  SandraV
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra !

agree  David Sevilla
254 days
  -> Gracias David !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfortunately i am not able to translate it into spanish at this time
desgraciadamente no puedo traducirlo al español esta vez


Explanation:
creo que *vez* refleja mejor *time* en este contexto

Loreto Pérez de la Fuente Cortina
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patricia scott: at this time is not the same as this time
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfortunately i am not able to translate it into spanish at this time
desgraciadamente no me es posible traducirlo al español en este momento


Explanation:
Por desgracia, no puedo traducirlo al español en este momento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-16 10:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, in that case you can use castellano (with e)

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Would you refer to Spanish as castillano as well ? (I actually will use the sentence also in Catalan and would not like to offend anybody by assuming that Cataln is not Spanish)

Asker: Thanks again.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unfortunately i am not able to translate it into spanish at this time
lamentablemente, en este momento no estoy disponible,..., para realizar la traducción al español


Explanation:
lamentablemente no estoy disponible o no tengo disponibilidad, en este momento, para realizar la traducción al español.

Es sólo otra opción. Suerte.

Marina56
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sevilla: Nothing is said about not being available
254 days
  -> Perdó, no entiendo tu comentario. Es un modo de decirlo más "POLITE" pero quiere decir que no puedo hacerlo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unfortunately i am not able to translate it into spanish at this time
Lamento no poder traducirlo al español en este momento


Explanation:
Creo que así queda menos rebuscado y más natural... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: Mucho mejor..., más simple....
54 mins
  -> Gracias Margarita

agree  Carmen Hernaiz: Más natural, sin duda alguna. También "Siento no poder..."
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfortunately i am not able to translate it into spanish at this time
Lamentablemente no estoy en condiciones de traducirlo en este momento


Explanation:
sUERTE

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias