International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

awards, grants and scholarships

Spanish translation: premios, donaciones y becas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:awards, grants and scholarships
Spanish translation:premios, donaciones y becas
Entered by: Jose Trujillo

14:40 Feb 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / un aviso de premiacion
English term or phrase: awards, grants and scholarships
Basicamente la pregunta va por la traduccion de grants. Es la parte de una carta donde señala los premios que hay en un concurso.
Jose Trujillo
Peru
premios, donaciones y becas
Explanation:
aunque puede ser subvenciones...Poco contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-19 15:18:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, es la respuesta mas pertinente. Tienes razón, olvide poner mas contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1premios, subsidios (o subvenciones) y becas
Mara Campbell
4 +1becas escolares (ver)
Lydia De Jorge
4premios, donaciones y becas
patricia scott


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
becas escolares (ver)


Explanation:
award=becas provinientes de entidades privadas
grants=provinientes de entidades gubernamentales
scholarship=basado en merito del estudiante

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz: Perfecto desglose, Lydia.
7 mins
  -> gracias Carmen!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premios, donaciones y becas


Explanation:
aunque puede ser subvenciones...Poco contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-19 15:18:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Gracias, es la respuesta mas pertinente. Tienes razón, olvide poner mas contexto.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premios, subsidios (o subvenciones) y becas


Explanation:
Grant es una cantidad de dinero otorgada que sólo se puede usar con cierto fin predeterminado. Hope it helps!

Mara Campbell
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iturriaga --
16 hrs