KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

set the break

Spanish translation: poner el freno / frenar


15:13 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / breaks
English term or phrase: set the break
When parking your vehicle, set brakes, put transmission in park (first gear on manual transmissions), shutt off engine and chock wheels if parked on a grade.
Miladik
Spanish translation:poner el freno / frenar
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3poner el freno / frenar
Carmen Hernaiz
4 +2poner el freno de manocaro1504


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poner el freno / frenar


Explanation:
.

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Yaotl Altan: Pues eso :)
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lydia

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poner el freno de mano


Explanation:
pero es brake.

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun: en el contexto, considero que si se refiere al freno de mano
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Nivia Martínez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!