KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

chock wheels

Spanish translation: Ponga tacos en las ruedas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chock wheels
Spanish translation:Ponga tacos en las ruedas
Entered by: Miladik

15:42 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / wheels
English term or phrase: chock wheels
chock wheels if parked on a grade.
Miladik
Ponga tacos en las ruedas
Explanation:
Ponga tacos en las ruedas al estacionarse en pendiente
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ponga una cuña/calce/atranque// las ruedas si....
MikeGarcia
5calzar las ruedas / poner cuña a las ruedas
Carmen Hernaiz
5Ponga tacos en las ruedas
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ponga tacos en las ruedas


Explanation:
Ponga tacos en las ruedas al estacionarse en pendiente

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponga una cuña/calce/atranque// las ruedas si....


Explanation:
Eso es.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson: Prefiero "Calce las ruedas..."
1 min
  -> Gracias, Elena.-

agree  patricia scott: o coloque una cuña como dice el manual de la autoescuela. Regards.
17 mins
  -> Patricia, you poor "rained over" lady, thanks. Y si no coloco la cuña, termino como Humpty-Dumpty...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calzar las ruedas / poner cuña a las ruedas


Explanation:
Calce las ruedas si aparca en pendiente

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24