KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

birthing coach

Spanish translation: Acompañante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:birthing coach
Spanish translation:Acompañante
Entered by: caro1504

00:16 Mar 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: birthing coach
Consejos para padres primerizos.

- Select an alternate birthing coach.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Acompañante
Explanation:
Es la persona que estará al lado de la madre en el momento de las contracciones acompañándola y ayudándola a poner en práctica las técnicas aprendidas en el curso de pre-parto (marido, madre, amiga, etc.). Espero te sea útil
Selected response from:

caro1504
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Acompañantecaro1504
5 +1asistente de parto
Accurate Translations
5sustituto/reemplazante al momento del partoAlba Mora


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Acompañante


Explanation:
Es la persona que estará al lado de la madre en el momento de las contracciones acompañándola y ayudándola a poner en práctica las técnicas aprendidas en el curso de pre-parto (marido, madre, amiga, etc.). Espero te sea útil

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp: acompañante en el parto (en cualquiera de sus etapas: dilatación, expulsivo, alumbramiento)
1 min
  -> gracias!

agree  German Gonzalez: BIRTHING COACH: Also known as a labor coach. This is an assistant, often the father, who provides support to the pregnant woman during labor and delivery.
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  patricia scott
7 hrs
  -> gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sustituto/reemplazante al momento del parto


Explanation:
quien hará como si estuviera el padre presente, lo reemplazará en todo momento y hará los trámites necesarios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-15 01:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Select an alternate birthing coach. If military duty may prevent you from attending the birth, make sure you have a stand-in who can drive your wife to the hospital and act as a birthing coach.

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asistente de parto


Explanation:
Creo q suena mejor.

Accurate Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ginnett Zabala
3 days9 hrs